PHYS 1501 Chapter 17 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 17 Review Questions - CHAPTER 17 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 17 The Lymphatic and Immune System, and Resistance to Disease Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question 1. Lymphatic tissue is a specialized form of A) loose connective tissue. B) reticular connective tissue. C) elastic connective tissue. D) epithelial tissue. E) glandular tissue. Answer: B Reference: Lymphatic System Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. All of the following belong to the lymphatic system EXCEPT A) lymph. B) lymphatic vessels. C) red bone marrow. D) yellow bone marrow. E) All of the above. Answer: D Reference: Lymphatic System Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. Which of the following vitamins are transported by the lymphatic system? A) Vitamin A B) Vitamin E C) Vitamin C D) Both A and E E) Both B and C Answer: D Reference: Lymphatic System Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The thoracic duct A) receives lymph from the left side of the head. B) receives lymph from the upper right side of the body. C) empties the lymph into the right subclavian vein. D) both B and C are correct. E) both A and C are correct. Answer: A Reference: Lymphatic System Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. Which of the following cells produce antibodies A) T-lymphocytes. B) B-lymphocytes. C) monocytes. D) phagocytes. E) erythrocytes. Answer: B Reference: Adaptive Immunity Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. Which of the following is NOT surrounded by a connective tissue capsule?
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
spleen B) thymus gland C) lymph nodes D) lymphatic nodules E) all of the above are surround by a capsule Answer: D Reference: Lymphatic System Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. The lymphatic system A) transports lipids from the gastrointestinal tract to the blood. B) returns filtered proteins to the cardiovascular system. C) returns excess interstitial fluid to the cardiovascular system. D) functions in surveillance and defense. E) All of the above are correct. Answer: E Reference: Lymphatic System Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Lymphatic vessels A) resemble arteries. B) resemble arterioles. C) resemble veins. D) have less valves than veins. E) return lymph directly to the heart. Answer: C Reference: Lymphatic System Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. Which of the following is that largest single mass of lymphatic tissue? A) tonsils B) spleen C) lymph nodes D) bone marrow E) lymphatic nodules Answer: B Reference: Lymphatic System Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Edema can be a result of A) an infected lymph node. B) blockage of a lymphatic vessel. C) increased blood pressure. D) A and B are correct. E) A, B, and C are correct. Answer: E Reference: Lymphatic System Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. Lymph nodes A) are bean-shaped organs. B) are located along lymphatic vessels. C)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter 17 Review Questions - CHAPTER 17 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online