PHYS 1501 Chapter 18 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter - CHAPTER 18 The Respiratory System Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 18 The Respiratory System Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following belongs to the respiratory portion of the lower respiratory system? A) larynx B) trachea C) terminal bronchioles D) alveolar ducts E) both C and D Answer: D Reference: Organs of the Respiratory System Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. The exchange of gases between blood and cells is called A) pulmonary ventilation. B) internal respiration. C) external respiration. D) cellular respiration. E) inspiration. Answer: B Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. Which of the following does NOT belong to the conducting portion of the respiratory system? A) alveolar ducts B) terminal bronchioles C) bronchioles D) nose E) pharynx Answer: A Reference: Organs of the Respiratory System Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The internal part of the nose is connected to the pharynx through the A) nasal septum. B) nasal conchae. C) paranasal sinuses. D) external nares. E) internal nares. Answer: E Reference: Organs of the Respiratory System Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. The nasal cavity is lined with A) simple columnar epithelium. B) transitional epithelium. C) pseudostratified ciliated columnar epithelium. D) stratified ciliated columnar epithelium. E) simple ciliated cuboidal epithelium. Answer: C Reference: Organs of the Respiratory System Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. The palatine tonsils are found in the
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
nasopharynx. B) oropharynx. C) laryngopharynx. D) larynx. E) None of the above. Answer: B Reference: Organs of the Respiratory System Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. The structure with openings to the Eustachian tubes is the A) larynx. B) fauces. C) oropharynx. D) nasopharynx. E) laryngopharynx. Answer: D Reference: Organs of the Respiratory System Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. The nasal cavity is divided into right and left sides by the A) external nares. B) internal nares. C) nasal conchae. D) nasal septum. E) paranasal sinuses. Answer: D Reference: Organs of the Respiratory System Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. Which of the following is called the Adam’s apple? A) thyroid cartilage B) epiglottis C) cricoid cartilage D) arytenoids cartilage E) glottis Answer: A Reference: Organs of the Respiratory System Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. The structure which closes off the larynx is the A) glottis. B) Adam’s apple. C) epiglottis. D) tongue. E) vocal cords. Answer: C Reference: Organs of the Respiratory System Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. The greater the pressure of air against the vocal cords, A) the higher the pitch. B) the lower the sound. C) the louder the sound. D) the lower the pitch. E) the hoarser the sound. Answer:
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter - CHAPTER 18 The Respiratory System Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online