PHYS 1501 Chapter 19 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 19 Review Questions - CHAPTER 19 THE...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 19 THE DIGESTIVE SYSTEM Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. All of the following are part of the gastrointestinal tract except the A) stomach. B) gallbladder. C) esophagus. D) small intestine. E) pharynx. Answer: B Reference: Overview pf the Digestive System Level of Difficulty: Easy 2. Which of the following is NOT an accessory structure of the digestive system? A) liver B) gallbladder C) pancreas D) spleen E) teeth Answer: D Reference: Overview pf the Digestive System Level of Difficulty: Easy 3. The layer of the GI tract wall that contains blood and lymphatic vessels is the A) muscularis mucosa. B) mucosa. C) submucosa. D) serosa. E) muscularis. Answer: C Reference: Layers of the GI Tract and the Omentum Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The ability of the GI tract to mix and move material along its length is called A) digestion. B) ingestion. C) absorption. D) motility. E) excitability. Answer: D Reference: Overview pf the Digestive System Level of Difficulty: Easy 5. The greater omentum is part of the A) mucosa. B) liver. C) mesentery. D) peritoneum. E) large intestine. Answer: D Reference: Layers of the GI Tract and the Omentum Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. Enteric neurons are found in the A) mucosa. B) submucosa.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C) muscularis. D) serosa. E) Both A and B. Answer: B Reference: Layers of the GI Tract and the Omentum Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. The projection hanging from the soft palate is/are the A) papillae. B) uvula. C) lingual frenulum. D) fauces. E) tonsils. Answer: B Reference: Mouth Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Which of the following contains taste buds? A) papillae B) uvula C) tonsils D) fauces E) none of the above Answer: A Reference: Mouth Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. The tongue is composed of A) smooth muscle. B) skeletal muscle. C) loose connective tissue. D) glandular tissue. E) None of the above. Answer: B Reference: Mouth Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Salivary amylase secreted into the oral cavity starts the digestion of A) proteins. B) carbohydrates. C) lipids. D) amino acids. E) glucose. Answer: B Reference: Mouth Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. Teeth are primarily composed of a bone-like substance called A) crown. B) enamel. C) cementum. D) gingivae. E) dentin. Answer: E Reference: Mouth Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. The dentin of the root is covered by A) crown. B) enamel.
Background image of page 2
C) cementum. D) gingivae. E) dentin. . Answer: C Reference: Mouth Level of Difficulty: Medium 13. The teeth which are adapted to cutting into food are the A) incisors. B) cuspids. C) premolars. D) molars. E) All of the above. Answer: A Reference: Mouth Level of Difficulty: Medium 14. All of the following are areas of the stomach EXCEPT A) cardia. B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter 19 Review Questions - CHAPTER 19 THE...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online