PHYS 1501 Chapter 20 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 20 Review Questions - CHAPTER 20...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 20 Nutrition and Metabolism Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. Minerals constitute about __ % of the total body weight. A) 2 B) 4 C) 6 D) 8 E) 10 Answer: B Reference: Nutrients Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. Each gram of dietary protein provides about 4 calories, a gram of fat provides about ___ calories. A) 5 B) 7 C) 9 D) 11 E) 13 Answer: C Reference: Nutrients Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. The vitamin essential to the absorption and utilization of calcium and phosphorus is vitamin ____. A) C B) E C) A D) B E) D Answer: E Reference: Nutrients Table 20.2 Level of Difficulty: Easy 4. The vitamin essential for the formation of photopigments of the retina is vitamin ____. A) C B) E C) A D) B E) D Answer: C Reference: Nutrients Table 20.2 Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. The term metabolism refers to A) anabolic reactions. B) catabolic reactions. C) oxidation. D) reduction. E) All chemical reactions of the body. Answer: E Reference: Metabolism Level of Difficulty: Easy 6. The breakdown of complex organic molecules into smaller ones is known as A) anabolism.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
B) catabolism. C) metabolism. D) oxidation. E) reduction. Answer: B Reference: Metabolism Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. A chemical reaction that requires energy is A) anabolism. B) catabolism. C) metabolism. D) oxidation. E) All of the above. Answer: A ReferenceMetabolism Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Each gram of a carbohydrate produces about A) 2.0 kilocalories. B) 4.0 kilocalories. C) 6.0 kilocalories. D) 8.0 kilocalories. E) 10. 0 kilocalories. Answer: B ReferenceNutrients Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. Glucose is stored in the liver and muscles as A) starch. B) cellulose. C) fat. D) glycogen. E) ATP. Answer: D Reference: Metabolism Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. The rate of glucose transport across cell membranes is greatly increased by A) insulin. B) glucagon. C) thyroxin. D) ADH. E) calcium. Answer: A Reference: Metabolism Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. The net gain of ATP for each molecule of glucose which undergoes glycolysis is A) 10. B) 8. C) 6. D) 4. E) 2. Answer: E Reference: Metabolism Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. Where in a cell does the Krebs cycle occur? A) nucleus
Background image of page 2
B) cytoplasm C) mitochondria D) ribosomes E) Golgi apparatus Answer: C Reference: Metabolism Level of Difficulty: Medium 13. Before entering the Krebs cycle, pyruvic acid has to be changed and combined with A) ATP. B) CoA. C) NADH. D) FADH. E) GTP. Answer: B Reference: Metabolism Level of Difficulty: Medium 14. The largest amount of ATP molecules are produced during the A) Krebs Cycle B) Electron transport chain C) Glycolysis D) Transition reation E) Fermentation Answer: B Reference: Metabolism Table 3 15. Glycogen breakdown occurs when A) blood levels of glucose drop. B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter 20 Review Questions - CHAPTER 20...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online