PHYS 1501 Chapter 21 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 21 Review Questions - CHAPTER 21 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 21 The Urinary System Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. The kidneys A) help regulate blood volume. B) help to control blood pressure. C) secrete erythropoietin. D) help control blood pH. E) All of the above are correct. Answer: E Reference: Overview Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. All of the following belong to the urinary system EXCEPT A) urethra. B) ureter. C) bladder. D) prostate. E) kidneys. Answer: D Reference: Overview Level of Difficulty: Easy 3. Together with the skin and the liver, the kidney synthesize _____, the active form of vitamin D. A) calcitonin B) calcitriol C) erythropoietin D) renin E) angiotensin Answer: B Reference: Overview Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The renal pyramids are located in the A) renal cortex. B) renal medulla. C) renal capsule. D) pelvis. E) papillae. Answer: B Reference: Structure of the Kidney Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. The functional units of the kidneys are called A) glomeruli. B) calyces. C) nephrons. D) corpuscles. E) tubules. Answer: C Reference: Structure of the Kidney Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. The blood vessel leading away from the glomerulus is the
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) renal vein. B) renal artery. C) peritubular capillary. D) efferent arteriole. E) afferent arteriole. Answer: D Reference: Structure of the Kidney Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. The Bowman’s capsule is part of the A) renal pyramid. B) renal corpuscle. C) renal tubule. D) renal pelvis. E) minor calyx. Answer: B Reference: Structure of the Kidney Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. The first portion of the renal tubule is the A) collecting duct. B) papillary duct. C) proximal convoluted tubule. D) distal convoluted tubule. E) loop of Henle. Answer: C Reference: Structure of the Kidney Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. The distal convoluted tubules empty into a A) minor calyx. B) loop of Henle. C) papillary duct. D) pelvis. E) collecting tubule. Answer: E Reference: Structure of the Kidney Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. The interlobar arteries divide into the A) interlobular arteries. B) afferent arterioles. C) segmental arteries. D) arcuate arteries. E) peritubular capillaries. Answer: D Reference: Structure of the Kidney Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. The peritubular veins drain into the A) arcuate veins. B) interlobular veins. C) interlobar veins. D) segmental veins. E) renal vein. Answer: B Reference: Structure of the Kidney Level of Difficulty: Medium
Background image of page 2
12. Which of the following represents the correct order of anatomical structures in the nephron? A) glomerulus, proximal convoluted tubules, loop of Henle, distal convoluted tubules B) proximal convoluted tubules, loop of Henle, distal convoluted tubules, glomerulus C) glomerulus, distal convoluted tubules, loop of Henle, proximal convoluted tubules D) distal convoluted tubules, glomerulus, proximal convoluted tubules, loop of Henle E) glomerulus, loop of Henle, proximal convoluted tubules, distal convoluted tubules Answer: A
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 13

PHYS 1501 Chapter 21 Review Questions - CHAPTER 21 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online