PHYS 1501 Chapter 22 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 22 Review Questions - CHAPTER 22 Fluid,...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 22 Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Balance Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. The body fluids found within the cells is called A) plasma. B) extracellular fluid. C) interstitial fluid. D) intracellular fluid. E) water. Answer: D Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. In lean adults body fluid makes about ___-___% of total body mass. A) 30-40 B) 45-50 C) 55-60 D) 65-70 E) 85-90 Answer: C Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. Blood plasma belongs to A) intracellular fluid. B) extracellular fluid. C) interstitial fluid. D) Both B and C. E) None of the above. Answer: B Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. Peritoneal fluids between serous membranes belongs to A) intracellular fluid. B) extracellular fluid. C) interstitial fluid. D) Both B and C. E) None of the above. Answer: B Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. Which of the following extracellular fluids is found in the ear? A) aqueous humor B) endolymph C) peritoneal fluid D) synovial fluid E) cerebrospinal fluid Answer: B Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. Synovial fluid is found in A) the inner ear. B) the middle ear.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
joints. D) serous membranes. E) Both A and B. Answer: C Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. Most solutes in body fluid are A) electrolytes. B) proteins. C) sugars. D) amino acids. E) lipids. Answer: A Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Water lost through the actions of the A) kidneys. B) gastrointestinal tract. C) lungs. D) skin. E) All of the above. Answer: E Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Easy 9. The center for thirst is located in the A) medulla oblongata B) hypothalamus C) pituitary D) kidney E) GI tract Answer: B Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Dehydration stimulates the center for thirst by A) decreased production of saliva. B) increased osmotic pressure. C) decreased blood volume. D) B and C are correct. E) A, B, and C are correct. Answer: E Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Hard 11. Total fluid output of the body under normal conditions is approximately A) 200 ml/day. B) 2500 ml/day. C) 400 ml/day. D) 1500 ml/day. E) 4300 ml/day. Answer: B Reference: Fluid Compartments and Fluid Balance Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. All of the following are involved in regulation of fluid output EXCEPT A) ADH. B)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 13

PHYS 1501 Chapter 22 Review Questions - CHAPTER 22 Fluid,...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online