PHYS 1501 Chapter 23 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 23 Review Questions - CHAPTER 23 The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 23 The Reproductive Systems Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. Sperm production occurs in the A) Sertoli cells. B) seminiferous tubules. C) interstitial cells of Leydig. D) epididymis. E) vas deferens. Answer: B Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. Which of the following cells is the most immature? A) sperm cell B) spermatid C) spermatogonia D) primary spermatocyte E) secondary spermatocyte Answer: C Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. In the male, the hormone inhibin is produced in the A) hypothalamus. B) Sertoli cells. C) pituitary. D) interstitial cells of Leydig. E) spermatogonia. Answer: B Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The cell produced by fertilization is called A) gamete. B) secondary oocyte. C) embryo. D) zygote. E) fetus. Answer: D Reference: Female Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. All of the following are true for meiosis EXCEPT A) it occurs during spermatogenesis. B) it occurs during oogenesis. C) the daughter cells have only half the chromosomes of the parent cell. D) it is subdivided into meiosis I and meiosis II. E) it can be used for cell repair. Answer: E Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. During spermatogenesis, the cells formed by Meiosis II are called A) spermatids. B) sperm cells.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
primary spermatocytes. D) secondary spermatocytes. E) spermatogonia. Answer: A Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. The production of testosterone in the interstitial cells of Leydig is stimulated by A) inhibin. B) luteinizing hormone. C) follicle-stimulating hormone. D) relaxin. E) progesterone. Answer: B Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Sperm maturation occurs in the A) seminiferous tubules. B) straight tubules. C) epididymis. D) rete testes. E) vas deferens. Answer: C Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. The terminal duct of the male reproductive system is the A) ejaculatory duct. B) penis. C) urethra. D) ductus deferens. E) ureter. Answer: C Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. 60 percent of the volume of semen is produced by the A) prostate gland. B) Cowper’s gland. C) seminal vesicles. D) testis. E) bulbourethral gland. Answer: C Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. The gland that surrounds the superior portion of the urethra in males is the A) Cowper’s gland. B) prostate gland. C) bulbourethral gland. D) adrenal gland. E) None of the above. Answer: B Reference: Male Reproductive System Level of Difficulty: Easy 12. Semen production involves the A) testis. B)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/19/2011 for the course PHYS 1501 taught by Professor Mercynavis during the Summer '10 term at Life Chiropractic College West.

Page1 / 14

PHYS 1501 Chapter 23 Review Questions - CHAPTER 23 The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online