PHYS 1501 Chapter 24 Review Questions

PHYS 1501 Chapter 24 Review Questions - CHAPTER 24...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 24 Development and Inheritance Multiple-Choice Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question . 1. Of the sperm cells introduced into the vagina, how many actually reach the secondary oocyte? A) 12 percent B) 8 percent C) 5 percent D) 2 percent E) less than 1 percent Answer: E Reference: Embryonic Period Level of Difficulty: Medium 2. A secondary oocyte is viable for approximately _____ hours after ovulation. A) 6 B) 12 C) 24 D) 36 E) 48 Answer: C Reference: Embryonic Period Level of Difficulty: Medium 3. Embryology refers to the study of development from the fertilized egg through the ____ week. A) second B) fifth C) eighth D) ninth E) tenth Answer: C Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Medium 4. The term neonatal period defines the first ____ days after birth. A) 40 B) 28 C) 36 D) 12 E) 8 Answer: B Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Medium 5. Birth in general occurs ____ weeks after fertilization. A) 30 B) 32 C) 34 D) 36 E) 38 Answer: E Reference: Introduction Level of Difficulty: Medium 6. Before a sperm cell can penetrate an ovum it has to undergo a series of changes called _____. A) capacitation. B) lubrication. C) pulpation. D) dislocation.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
E) maturation. Answer: A Reference: Embryonic Period Level of Difficulty: Medium 7. For fertilization to occur the sperm has to penetrate layers surrounding the oocyte. The first layer is the A) zona glomerulosa. B) zona pellucida. C) corona radiata. D) corona granulosa. E) reticular layer. Answer: C Reference: Embryonic Period Level of Difficulty: Medium 8. Fraternal twins A) develop from a single fertilized ovum. B) are the same age but genetically different. C) are genetically identical. D) are always the same sex. E) are fertilized by one sperm cell. Answer: B Reference: Embryonic Period Level of Difficulty: Medium 9. The rapid mitotic cell division of the zygote that occurs immediately after fertilization is called A) development. B) differentiation. C) gravidation. D) cleavage. E) cytokinesis. Answer: D Reference: Embryonic Period Level of Difficulty: Medium 10. Successive cleavages produce a solid mass of tiny cells called A) embryo. B) blastocyst. C) morula. D) zygote. E) trophoblast. Answer: C Reference: Embryonic Period Level of Difficulty: Medium 11. The placenta is formed from the A) trophoblast. B) inner cell mass. C) trophoblast and inner cell mass. D) embryo. E) morula. Answer: A Reference: Embryonic Period Level of Difficulty: Medium 12. The process of implantation occurs approximately ____ days after fertilization. A) 6 B) 8 C) 10 D) 12 E) 14 Answer: A
Background image of page 2
Reference: Embryonic Period Level of Difficulty: Medium 13. During vitro fertilization, A) a woman is artificially inseminated with the husband's semen. B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 13

PHYS 1501 Chapter 24 Review Questions - CHAPTER 24...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online