Chapter 04 - Chapter 4: MOTION IN TWO AND THREE DIMENSIONS...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 4: MOTION IN TWO AND THREE DIMENSIONS 1. Velocity is de f ned as: A. rate of change of position with time B. position divided by time C. rate of change of acceleration with time D. a speeding up or slowing down E. change of position ans: A 2. Acceleration is de f ned as: A. rate of change of position with time B. speed divided by time C. rate of change of velocity with time D. a speeding up or slowing down E. change of velocity ans: C 3. Which of the following is a scalar quantity? A. Speed B. Velocity C. Displacement D. Acceleration E. None of these ans: A 4. Which of the following is a vector quantity? A. Mass B. Density C. Speed D. Temperature E. None of these ans: E 5. Which of the following is NOT an example of accelerated motion? A. Vertical component of projectile motion B. Circular motion at constant speed C. A swinging pendulum D. Earths motion about sun E. Horizontal component of projectile motion ans: E 36 Chapter 4: MOTION IN TWO AND THREE DIMENSIONS 6. A particle goes from x = 2 m, y = 3 m, z = 1 m to x = 3 m, y = 1 m, z = 4 m. Its displacement is: A. (1 m) i + (2 m) j + (5 m) k B. (5 m) i (4 m) j + (3 m) k C. (5 m) i + (4 m) j (3 m) k D. (1 m) i (2 m) j (5 m) k E. (5 m) i (2 m) j + (3 m) k ans: B 7. A jet plane in straight horizontal f ight passes over your head. When it is directly above you, the sound seems to come from a point behind the plane in a direction 30 from the vertical. The speed of the plane is: A. the same as the speed of sound B. half the speed of sound C. three- F fths the speed of sound D. 0 . 866 times the speed of sound E. twice the speed of sound ans: B 8. A plane traveling north at 200 m / s turns and then travels south at 200 m / s. The change in its velocity is: A. zero B. 200 m / s north C. 200 m / s south D. 400 m / s north E. 400 m / s south ans: E 9. Two bodies are falling with negligible air resistance, side by side, above a horizontal plane. If one of the bodies is given an additional horizontal acceleration during its descent, it: A. strikes the plane at the same time as the other body B. strikes the plane earlier than the other body C. has the vertical component of its velocity altered D. has the vertical component of its acceleration altered E. follows a straight line path along the resultant acceleration vector ans: A 10. The velocity of a projectile equals its initial velocity added to: A. a constant horizontal velocity B. a constant vertical velocity C. a constantly increasing horizontal velocity D. a constantly increasing downward velocity E. a constant velocity directed at the target ans: D Chapter 4: MOTION IN TWO AND THREE DIMENSIONS 37 11. A stone thrown from the top of a tall building follows a path that is: A. circular B. made of two straight line segments C. hyperbolic D. parabolic E. a straight line ans: D 12. Identical guns f re identical bullets horizontally at the same speed from the same height above...
View Full Document

Page1 / 13

Chapter 04 - Chapter 4: MOTION IN TWO AND THREE DIMENSIONS...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online