Chapter 05 - Chapter 5 FORCE AND MOTION – I 1 An example...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 5: FORCE AND MOTION – I 1. An example of an inertial reference frame is: A. any reference frame that is not accelerating B. a frame attached to a particle on which there are no forces C. any reference frame that is at rest D. a reference frame attached to the center of the universe E. a reference frame attached to Earth ans: B 2. An object moving at constant velocity in an inertial frame must: A. have a net force on it B. eventually stop due to gravity C. not have any force of gravity on it D. have zero net force on it E. have no frictional force on it ans: D 3. In SI units a force is numerically equal to the , when the force is applied to it. A. velocity of the standard kilogram B. speed of the standard kilogram C. velocity of any object D. acceleration of the standard kilogram E. acceleration of any object ans: D 4. Which of the following quantities is NOT a vector? A. Mass B. Displacement C. Weight D. Acceleration E. Force ans: A 5. A newton is the force: A. of gravity on a 1 kg body B. of gravity on a 1 g body C. that gives a 1 g body an acceleration of 1 cm / s 2 D. that gives a 1 kg body an acceleration of 1 m / s 2 E. that gives a 1 kg body an acceleration of 9 . 8 m / s 2 ans: D Chapter 5: FORCE AND MOTION – I 49 6. The unit of force called the newton is: A. 9 . 8 kg · m / s 2 B. 1 kg · m / s 2 C. de f ned by means of Newton’s third law D. 1 kg of mass E. 1 kg of force ans: B 7. A force of 1 N is: A. 1 kg / s B. 1 kg · m / s C. 1 kg · m / s 2 D. 1 kg · m 2 / s E. 1 kg · m 2 / s 2 ans: C 8. The standard 1-kg mass is attached to a compressed spring and the spring is released. If the mass initially has an acceleration of 5 . 6 m / s 2 , the force of the spring has a magnitude of: A. 2 . 8 N B. 5 . 6 N C. 11 . 2 N D. 0 E. an undetermined amount ans: B 9. Acceleration is always in the direction: A. of the displacement B. of the initial velocity C. of the f nal velocity D. of the net force E. opposite to the frictional force ans: D 10. The term “mass” refers to the same physical concept as: A. weight B. inertia C. force D. acceleration C. volume ans: B 50 Chapter 5: FORCE AND MOTION – I 11. The inertia of a body tends to cause the body to: A. speed up B. slow down C. resist any change in its motion D. fall toward Earth E. decelerate due to friction ans: C 12. A heavy ball is suspended as shown. A quick jerk on the lower string will break that string but a slow pull on the lower string will break the upper string. The f rst result occurs because: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ....
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 11/21/2011 for the course PHYS 2425 taught by Professor . during the Spring '11 term at San Jacinto.

Page1 / 17

Chapter 05 - Chapter 5 FORCE AND MOTION – I 1 An example...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online