Chapter 17 - Chapter 17 WAVES II 1 The speed of a sound...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 17: WAVES – II 1. The speed of a sound wave is determined by: A. its amplitude B. its intensity C. its pitch D. number of harmonics present E. the transmitting medium ans: E 2. Take the speed of sound to be 340 m / s. A thunder clap is heard about 3 s after the lightning is seen. The source of both light and sound is: A. moving overhead faster than the speed of sound B. emitting a much higher frequency than is heard C. emitting a much lower frequency than is heard D. about 1000 m away E. much more than 1000 m away ans: D 3. A sound wave has a wavelength of 3 . 0 m. The distance from a compression center to the adjacent rarefaction center is: A. 0 . 75 m B. 1 . 5m C. 3 . 0m D. need to know wave speed E. need to know frequency ans: B 4. A f re whistle emits a tone of 170 Hz. Take the speed of sound in air to be 340 m / s. The wavelength of this sound is about: A. 0 . B. 1 . C. 2 . D. 3 . E. 340 m ans: C 5. During a time interval of exactly one period of vibration of a tuning fork, the emitted sound travels a distance: A. equal to the length of the tuning fork B. equal to twice the length of the tuning fork C. of about 330 m D. which decreases with time E. of one wavelength in air ans: E 256 Chapter 17: WAVES – II
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. At points in a sound wave where the gas is maximally compressed, the pressure A. is a maximum B. is a minimum C. is equal to the ambient value D. is greater than the ambient value but less than the maximum E. is less than the ambient value but greater than the minimum ans: A 7. You are listening to an “A” note played on a violin string. Let the subscript “s” refer to the violin string and “a” refer to the air. Then: A. f s = f a but λ s W = λ a B. f s = f a and λ s = λ a C. λ s = λ a but f s W = f a D. λ s W = λ a and f s W = f a E. linear density of string = volume density of air ans: A 8. “Beats” in sound refer to: A. interference of two waves of the same frequency B. combination of two waves of slightly di f erent frequency C. reversal of phase of re f ected wave relative to incident wave D. two media having slightly di f erent sound velocities E. e f ect of relative motion of source and observer ans: B 9. To produce beats it is necessary to use two waves: A. traveling in opposite directions B. of slightly di f erent frequencies C. of equal wavelengths D. of equal amplitudes E. whose ratio of frequencies is an integer ans: B 10. In order for two sound waves to produce audible beats, it is essential that the two waves have: A. the same amplitude B. the same frequency C. the same number of harmonics D. slightly di f erent amplitudes E. slightly di f erent frequencies ans: E Chapter 17: WAVES – II 257
Background image of page 2
11. The largest number of beats per second will be heard from which pair of tuning forks? A. 200 and 201 Hz B. 256 and 260 Hz C. 534 and 540 Hz D. 763 and 774 Hz E. 8420 and 8422 Hz ans: D 12. Two stationary tuning forks (350 and 352 Hz) are struck simultaneously. The resulting sound is observed to: A. beat with a frequency of 2 beats / s B. beat with a frequency of 351 beats / s C. be loud but not beat D. be Doppler shifted by 2 Hz E. have a frequency of 702 Hz ans: A 13. When listening to tuning forks of frequency 256 Hz and 260 Hz, one hears the following number
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/21/2011 for the course PHYS 2425 taught by Professor . during the Spring '11 term at San Jacinto.

Page1 / 14

Chapter 17 - Chapter 17 WAVES II 1 The speed of a sound...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online