Chapter 19 - Chapter 19: THE KINETIC THEORY OF GASES 1....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 19: THE KINETIC THEORY OF GASES 1. Evidence that a gas consists mostly of empty space is the fact that: A. the density of a gas becomes much greater when it is lique f ed B. gases exert pressure on the walls of their containers C. gases are transparent D. heating a gas increases the molecular motion E. nature abhors a vacuum ans: A 2. Air enters a hot-air furnace at 7 C and leaves at 77 C. If the pressure does not change each entering cubic meter of air expands to: A. 0 . 80 m 3 B. 1 . 25 m 3 C. 1 . 9m 3 D. 7 . 0m 3 E. 11 m 3 ans: B 3. 273 cm 3 of an ideal gas is at 0 C. It is heated at constant pressure to 10 C. It will now occupy: A. 263 cm 3 B. 273 cm 3 C. 283 cm 3 D. 278 cm 3 E. 293 cm 3 ans: C 4. Two identical rooms in a house are connected by an open doorway. The temperatures in the two rooms are maintained at di f erent values. Which room contains more air? A. the room with higher temperature B. the room with lower temperature C. the room with higher pressure D. neither because both have the same pressure E. neither because both have the same volume ans: B 5. It is known that 28 g of a certain ideal gas occupy 22 . 4 liters at standard conditions (0 C, 1 atm). The volume occupied by 42 g of this gas at standard conditions is: A. 14 . 9 liters B. 22 . 4 liters C. 33 . 6 liters D. 42 liters E. more data are needed ans: C 288 Chapter 19: THE KINETIC THEORY OF GASES
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
. 0 × 10 5 Pa when the temperature is 27 C. What is its gauge pressure after the car has been running on a hot day so that the tire temperature is 77 C? Assume that the volume remains f xed and take atmospheric pressure to be 1 . 013 × 10 5 Pa. A. 1 . 6 × 10 5 Pa B. 2 . 6 × 10 5 Pa C. 3 . 6 × 10 5 Pa D. 5 . 9 × 10 5 Pa E. 7 . 9 × 10 5 Pa ans: A 7. A sample of an ideal gas is compressed by a piston from 10 m 3 to 5 m 3 and simultaneously cooled from 273 Cto0 C. As a result there is: A. an increase in pressure B. a decrease in pressure C. a decrease in density D. no change in density E. an increase in density ans: E 8. A 2-m 3 weather balloon is loosely f lled with helium at 1 atm (76 cm Hg) and at 27 C. At an elevation of 20 , 000 ft, the atmospheric pressure is down to 38 cm Hg and the helium has expanded, being under no constraint from the con f ning bag. If the temperature at this elevation is -48 C, the gas volume (in m 3 ) is: A. 3 B. 4 C. 2 D. 2 . 5 E. 5 . 3 ans: A 9. Oxygen (molar mass = 32 g) occupies a volume of 12 liters when its temperature is 20 C and its pressure is 1 atm. Using R =0 . 082 liter · atm / mol · K, calculate the mass of the oxygen: A. 6 . 4g B. 10 . g7 C. 16 g D. 32 g E. 64 g ans: C 10. An ideal gas occupies 12 liters at 293 K and 1 atm (76 cm Hg). Its temperature is now raised to 373 K and its pressure increased to 215 cm Hg. The new volume is: A. 0 . 2 liters B. 5 . 4 liters C. 13 . 6 liters D. 20 . 8 liters E. none of these ans: B
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/21/2011 for the course PHYS 2425 taught by Professor . during the Spring '11 term at San Jacinto.

Page1 / 20

Chapter 19 - Chapter 19: THE KINETIC THEORY OF GASES 1....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online