Mid-Term-Study-Guide - Exam...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Exam Name___________________________________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following is NOT an example of an event in VB? A) Change focus of a control B) Click a control C) Drag a control onto a form from the tool box D) Change contents of a textbox Answer: C 2) The process of debugging is to ________. A) ensure that all of the documentation is complete B) ensure that the outputs are correct C) remove any syntax or run time errors D) both B and C Answer: D 3) What is the code to close a form? A) Form.Exit( ) B) Form.Close( ) C) Me.Close( ) D) Me.Clear( ) Answer: C 4) GUI (Graphical User Interface) applications ________. A) requires users to follow a predefined order B) requires users to know commands before using them C) are more complex for programmers to write D) more difficult to use Answer: C 5) Which of the following is NOT a feature of the use of Graphical User Interfaces? A) Programs that use a GUI are normally easier for the user to use B) GUIs are made of objects such as buttons, dialog boxes, and menus C) The use of a GUI makes programming much easier D) GUIs have helped influence the shift to object- oriented programming Answer: C 6) One feature of Even- Driven Programming is ________. A) an action takes place when a control such as button is pushed B) that each procedure is called in order C) that it is used by the earliest programming languages D) most even- driven programs are text based Answer: A 7) In Visual Basic we work with objects, which have ________. A) projects, solutions, and procedures B) properties, methods, and events C) programmer preference D) classes, actions, and disciplines Answer: B 1 8) What is the purpose of the Toolbox? A) To select controls with associated event procedures B) To select controls and place on an application form C) To select methods to be placed on the form D) To design user defined methods Answer: B 9) How would you get the Design window to display if it is not visible in your project? A) Double click the icon in the tool bar for the designer window. B) Click View on the menu bar, and then on the View menu click Designer. C) Press Shift + F9 on the keyboard. D) Select view designer in the edit menu. Answer: B 10) A VB keyword ________. A) should be used instead of the default names supplied by VB B) has a special purpose and cannot be used as a variable or other identifier C) can only be used to name VB controls D) is used to name the forms for VB projects Answer: B 11) Which is considered a valid step for developing a Visual Basic application? A) Create a flowchart or pseudocode version of each method B) Make a list of the controls needed C) Make a list of methods needed for each control D) all of the above Answer: D 12) Finding and fixing programming errors is called ________....
View Full Document

Page1 / 32

Mid-Term-Study-Guide - Exam...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online