53745953-A-HW5-CH17 - CHEMISTRY 2218-Spring 2011 CH17...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHEMISTRY 2218-Spring 2011 CH17 (HW-5) 1. Which of the following is the best name for the following compound? O O A) Isobutyl ethanoate B) Ethyl isopropanoate C) 3-methylbutyl ethanoate D) Ethoxy isobutyl ketone E) Ethyl 3-methylbutanoate Ans: E 2 . A correct name for O O is: A) 2-Methylbutyl 2-methylbutanoate B) 2-Methylbutyl 3-methylbutanoate C) 3-Methylbutyl isovalerate D) Isopentyl isovalerate E) Isopentyl isobutyrate Ans: B
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
3. Which of the following structures is N-benzyl-N-propyl-2,3-dimethylbutanamide? N O III H N O I N O II N O IV V N O A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: E 4. In which of the following sequences are the compounds listed in order of decreasing acidity? A) PhCOOH > H 2 O > PhOH > PhCH 2 OH > PhH B) PhCOOH > PhOH > H 2 O > PhCH 2 OH > PhH C) PhH > H 2 O > PhOH > PhCH 2 OH > PhCOOH D) PhOH > H 2 O > PhCOOH > PhCH 2 OH > PhH E) PhCOOH > H 2 O > PhOH > PhH > PhCH 2 OH Ans: B
Background image of page 2
5. Which of the following would be the strongest acid? III II I Cl CO 2 H IV V Cl CO 2 H Cl CO 2 HC O 2 H Cl Cl CO 2 H Cl Cl A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: C 6. A compound has the molecular formula C 8 H 14 O 4 . Its IR spectrum shows a strong absorption band near 1740 cm -1 . Its 1 H NMR spectrum consists of: triplet, δ 1.3 singlet, δ 2.6 quartet, δ 4.2 The most likely structure for the compound is: IV V O O O O O O O O O O O O I II III HO 2 C CO 2 H O O O O A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: A
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7. What is the reactant of the following reaction sequence? i. Mg/ether ii. CO 2 iii. H + OH O ? A) HCO 2 CH 2 C 6 H 5 B) C 6 H 5 CH 2 COOH C) C 6 H 5 CH 2 Cl D) C 6 H 5 CHClCOOH E) O=C(CH 2 C 6 H 5 ) 2 Ans: C 8. Which of the following would serve as syntheses of (CH 3 ) 3 CCO 2 H? A) i. Cl 2 /OH (excess) ii. H 3 O + O B) Br i. CN ii. H 3 O + (heat) C) Br i. Mg, Et 2 O ii. CO 2 iii. H 3 O + D) Answers A) and B) only E) Answers A) and C) only Ans: E
Background image of page 4
9. What would be the product of the following reaction ? OH O O H O O O O O O O O OO O II I I I I II III HA + ? 18 18 18 18 18 18 \ A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: A 10. Which of the following would serve as a reasonable synthesis of ethyl benzoate?
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/27/2011 for the course CHEM 6210 taught by Professor Wang during the Spring '11 term at University of New Orleans.

Page1 / 19

53745953-A-HW5-CH17 - CHEMISTRY 2218-Spring 2011 CH17...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online