practice problems for Chapter 15 with answers

practice problems for Chapter 15 with answers - Chapter 15...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–7. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 15 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS Topic: Reaction Products 1. The major product(s), A, of the following reaction, CH 3 CH 2 Cl 2 , h ν 400 - 600 o C CH 3 CH 2 CH 3 CH 2 CH 3 CH ClCH 2 CH 2 Cl Cl Cl I II III IV A would be: A) I B) II C) A mixture of I and II D) III E) IV Ans: E Topic: Reaction Products 2. What would be the major product(s) of the following reaction? CO 2 H NO 2 I II III CO 2 H NO 2 NO 2 CO 2 H NO 2 NO 2 CO 2 H NO 2 O 2 N O 2 N CO 2 H NO 2 IV HNO 3 H 2 SO 4 , heat ? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) Equal amounts of II and IV Ans: C Page 14
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 15 Topic: Reaction Products 3. The major product(s), C, of the following reaction, Cl Cl SO 3 H 2 SO 4 C Cl Cl Cl Cl Cl Cl SO 3 H SO 3 H HO 3 S I II III would be: A) I B) II C) III D) Equal amounts of I and II E) Equal amounts of I and III Ans: B Topic: Reaction Products 4. The major product(s), D, of the following reaction, C O CH 2 C O CH 2 C O CH 2 C O CH 2 C O CH 2 Br Br Br Br Br 2 FeBr 3 D I II III IV would be: A) I B) II 15
Background image of page 2
Chapter 15 C) III D) IV E) Equal amounts of I and II Ans: D Topic: Reaction Products 5. What would be the product of the following reaction sequence? IV OH O I II V III OH O O OH i) SOCl 2 ii) C 6 H 6 , AlCl 3 iii) Zn(Hg), HCl, heat ? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: E Topic: Reaction Products 6. What would you expect to be the major product obtained from the following reaction? COOH SO 3 H COOH SO 3 H COOH SO 3 H COOH SO 3 H COOH SO 3 H Br Br Br Br I II III IV Br 2 FeBr 3 ? A) I 16
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 15 B) II C) III D) IV E) Equal amounts of II and IV Ans: C Topic: Reaction Products 7. What would be the major product of the following reaction? CH 2 CH 2 CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 CH 3 CHCH 2 CH 3 CH 2 CHCH 3 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 Cl Cl Cl Cl Cl Cl 2 400 o C ? I II III IV V A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: C Topic: Reaction Products 8. What would you expect to be the major product obtained from the following reaction? NO 2 SO 3 H NO 2 SO 3 H NO 2 SO 3 H NO 2 SO 3 H NO 2 SO 3 H Br Br Br Br I II III IV Br 2 FeBr 3 ? A) I B) II C) III 17
Background image of page 4
Chapter 15 D) IV E) Equal amounts of II and IV Ans: C Topic: Reaction Products 9. What would you expect to be the major product obtained from the following reaction? HN O I IV II V HN O O 2 N HN O O 2 N HN O NO 2 HN O NO 2 III HN O NO 2 ? HNO 3 H 2 SO 4 , heat A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: E 18
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Topic: Reaction Products 10. What would be the major product(s) of the following reaction? NO 2 O I II III NO 2 SO 3 H O NO 2 SO 3 H O NO 2 HO 3 S O HO 3 S NO 2 O IV ? H 2 SO 4 A) I B) II C) III D) Equal amounts of IV E) Equal amounts of II and IV Ans: C Topic: Reaction Products 11. What would you expect to be the major product obtained from the mononitration of m - dichlorobenzene? I
Background image of page 6
Image of page 7
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/27/2011 for the course CHEM 6210 taught by Professor Wang during the Spring '11 term at University of New Orleans.

Page1 / 40

practice problems for Chapter 15 with answers - Chapter 15...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 7. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online