Test 1 - Test 1 Part 1 of 1 - 84.0/ 135.0 Points Question 1...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Test 1 Part 1 of 1 - 84.0/ 135.0 Points Question 1 of 46 3.0/ 3.0 Points The probability of drawing a 7 from a standard deck of cards (52 cards) is… A. .0385 B. .0192 C. .0769 D. .9808 E. none of the above Answer Key: C Question 2 of 46 3.0/ 3.0 Points The probability of rolling a 6 on a 6 sided die is… A. .5 B. .145 C. .6667 D. 1.0 E. none of the above Answer Key: E Question 3 of 46 3.0/ 3.0 Points The probability of drawing a non-numbered card (ace, jack, queen, king) or a 6, or a 7 all of any color from a standard deck of 52 cards is… A. .4615 B. .3077 C. .0769 D. .3846
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
E. .0018 Answer Key: A Question 4 of 46 3.0/ 3.0 Points The chance of rolling a die 4 times in a row and always getting an even number is a type of ______________ probability. A. a-priori B. empirical C. subjective D. class action E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 5 of 46 0.0/ 3.0 Points The chance that a democrat will win the next presidential election is a type of ___________ probability. A. a-priori B. empirical C. subjective D. class action E. none of the above Answer Key: C Question 6 of 46 3.0/ 3.0 Points The complement of drawing all the hearts from a standard deck of cards is _______. A. drawing all the clubs from the deck B. drawing a spade from the deck
Background image of page 2
C. drawing all of the spades, clubs, and diamonds from the deck D. drawing a diamond from the deck E. none of the above Answer Key: C Question 7 of 46 0.0/ 0.0 Points What is the probability of drawing a club or a spade from a standard deck of 52 cards and then drawing an ace with replacement? (Each suit has 13 cards). A. .0192 B. .0392 C. .7500 D. .5000 E. .0385 Answer Key: E Question 8 of 46 0.0/ 3.0 Points If you roll a 6 sided die, what is the probability you roll a 3 and then a 6? A. .1667 B. .5 C. .0278 D. .6667 E. greater than 1 Answer Key: C Question 9 of 46 3.0/ 3.0 Points Your sample is (0, 4, 0). What is the mode?
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. 0 B. 4 C. A and B D. not enough information is provided, we need the sample mean to know the mode E. none of the above Answer Key: A Question 10 of 46 3.0/ 3.0 Points Your sample is (50, 50, 51, 55, 57, 65, 69, 82). What is the interquartile range? A. 18 B. 19 C. 14 D. 32 E. 2 Answer Key: B Question 11 of 46 0.0/ 3.0 Points Your sample is (2, 2.5, 3, 4). What is the interquartile range? A. .5 B. 2.5 and 3 C. 2 D. 2 and 3 E. A and B both
Background image of page 4
Question 12 of 46 3.0/ 3.0 Points Your sample is (700, 706, 706, 710). The sample standard deviation is approximately 4.12311 and the mode is 706. A. True B. False Answer Key: True Question 13 of 46 0.0/ 3.0 Points Your sample is (199, 19, 35, 65). The sample standard deviation is approximately 81.91662 and the sample mean is 79.5. If the same 4 numbers were your population, the population standard deviation would be approximately 70.94188 and the population mean would be 79.5. A. True
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/07/2011 for the course OPRE 201 taught by Professor Clark during the Fall '10 term at University of Baltimore.

Page1 / 25

Test 1 - Test 1 Part 1 of 1 - 84.0/ 135.0 Points Question 1...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online