Case 2 Nutr Assess Form answer key correction

Case 2 Nutr Assess Form answer key correction - University...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–2. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
University Medical Center Nutrition Assessment Patient: Mr. D Date of admission: 10/15/09 Sex: (circle) M F Age 85 years Date of assessment: 10/20/09 Frame size (circle one): Small Medium Large BMI 18.4 Height 72 in. 183 cm Weight: Current 136 lbs. 61.8 kgs Usual 143 lbs. 95 % UBW Ideal 178 lbs. 76 % IBW Recent loss 7 lbs. In 1 wks/mos/ yr (circle) % weight change 5 % gain or loss (circle one) Fat and Somatic protein stores Percentile Interpretation TSF <5th depletion of energy stores AMA 5-15th below average Laboratory Analysis Value Interpretation Albumin 2.5 g/dL mod depletion Hgb 12.6 g/dL low Hct 34 % low MCV 78 um low Estimated kcal needs: 1519 (BEE) x 1.5 = 2279 kcals Estimated protein needs: 80.9 kg x 1.2 g/kg = 97 g protein Estimated fluid needs: 2279 ml TPN orders 2000 ml x .25 = 500 g dextrose x 3.4 kcal/g = 1700 kcals 2000 ml x .05 = 100 g protein x 4 kcal/g = 400 kcals 250 ml fat x 1.1 kcal/ml = 275 kcals Kcals: 2100 kcals + 275 kcals on days he receives FE
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 2
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 2

Case 2 Nutr Assess Form answer key correction - University...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 2. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online