chap10 Acid and Bases

chap10 Acid and Bases - Chapter 10 Acids and Bases 10.1...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 10 Acids and Bases 10.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) According to the Arrhenius concept, if NaOH were dissolved in water, it would act as A) a base. B) an acid. C) a source of hydronium ions. D) a source of H - ions. E) a proton donor. Answer: A 2) According to the Arrhenius concept, if HNO3 were dissolved in water, it would act as A) a base. B) an acid. C) a source of hydroxide ions. D) a source of H - ions. E) a proton acceptor. Answer: B 3) The name given to an aqueous solution of HBr is A) hydrogen bromide. B) hydrobromic acid. C) bromic acid. D) bromous acid. E) hypobromous acid. Answer: B 4) The name given to an aqueous solution of HNO3 is A) nitric acid. B) nitrous acid. C) hydrogen nitrate. D) hydronitrogen acid. E) hyponitric acid. Answer: A 5) Which one of the following is characteristic of a base? A) produces H3O + in water B) has a sour taste C) has a slippery, soapy feel D) turns blue litmus red E) is insoluble in water Answer: C 6) According to the Bronsted - Lowry definition, A) an acid is a proton acceptor. B) a base produces H + ions in aqueous solutions. C) a base is a proton donor. D) a base is a proton acceptor. E) an acid acts as the solvent. Answer: D Page 120 7) Identify the Bronsted - Lowry acid in the following reaction. H2O + CO32 - HCO3 - + OHA) H2O B) CO32 - C) HCO3 - D) OHE) H2CO3 Answer: A 8) The correct formula for sulfuric acid is A) H2SO4. B) H2SO3. C) H2SO4 - . D) H2SO3 - .
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
- . Answer: A 9) The name of Al(OH)3 is A) aluminum trihydroxide. B) monoaluminum trihydroxide. C) aluminum hydroxide. D) aluminum(III) hydroxide. E) aluminum oxygen hydride. Answer: C 10) Which of the following statements correctly describes the hydronium - hydroxide balance in the given solution? A) In acids, [OH - ] is greater than [H3O + ]. B) In bases, [OH - ] = [H3O + ]. C) In neutral solutions, [H3O + ] = [H2O]. D) In bases, [OH - ] is greater than [H3O + ]. E) In bases, [OH - ] is less than [H3O + ]. Answer: D 11) For K w, the product of [H3O + ] and [OH - ] is A) 1.0 x 10 - 14. B) 1.0 x 10 - 7. C) 1.0 x 10 - 1. D) 1.0. E) 1.0 x 1014. Answer: A Page 121 12) What is the [H3O + ] in a solution with [OH - ] = 1 x 10 - 12 M? A) 1 x 10 - 12 M B) 1 x 102 M C) 1 x 10 - 7 M D) 1 x 10 - 8 M E) 1 x 10 - 2 M Answer: E 13) What is the [OH - ] in a solution that has a [H3O + ] = 1 x 10 - 6 M? A) 1 x 10 - 2 M B) 1 x 10 - 6 M C) 1 x 10 - 8 M D) 1 x 10 - 10 M E) 1 x 10 - 12 M Answer: C 14) What is the [OH - ] in a solution that has a [H3O + ] = 2.0 x 10 - 4 M? A) 2.0 x 10 - 10 M B) 5.0 x 10 - 10 M C) 1.0 x 10 - 10 M D) 2.0 x 10 - 4 M E) 5.0 x 10 - 11 M Answer: E 15) A solution with a pH of 4 is A) extremely acidic. B) moderately acidic. C) neutral. D) slightly basic. E) extremely basic. Answer: B
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

chap10 Acid and Bases - Chapter 10 Acids and Bases 10.1...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online