chap1 - Chapter 1 Measurements 1.1 Multiple-Choice...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 Measurements 1.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) 5.21 cm is the same distance as A) 0.0521 m. B) 52.1 dm. C) 5.21 mm. D) 0.00521 km. E) 5210 m. Answer: A 2) How many centimeters are there in 57.0 in.? A) 22 cm B) 0.0445 cm C) 145 cm D) 22.4 cm E) 140 cm Answer: C 3) The amount of space occupied by a substance is its A) mass. B) density. C) weight. D) length. E) volume. Answer: E 4) Which of the following is a measurement of mass in the metric system? A) milliliter B) centimeter C) kilogram D) Celsius E) meter Answer: C 5) A value of 25°C is a measurement of A) distance. B) volume. C) temperature. D) mass. E) density. Answer: C 6) The measurement of the gravitational pull on an object is its A) volume. B) weight. C) mass. D) length. E) size. Answer: B Page 1 7) Which of the following is the basic unit of volume in the metric system? A) liter B) kilogram C) meter D) centimeter E) gram Answer: A 8) The measurement 0.000 0043 m, expressed correctly using scientific notation, is A) 4.3 x 10 - 7 m. B) 4.3 x 10 - 6 m. C) 4.3 x 106 m. D) 0.43 x 10 - 5 m. E) 4.3 m.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Answer: B 9) The number 680 000 000 expressed correctly using scientific notation is A) 6.8. B) 0.68 x 106 . C) 6.8 x 108. D) 68 x 107 . E) 680 x 106. Answer: C 10) Which of the following numbers is the smallest? A) 4.0 x 10 - 6 B) 4.0 x 10 - 8 C) 4.0 x 10 - 2 D) 4.0 x 1015 E) 4.0 x 10 - 12 Answer: E 11) Which of the following numbers is the largest? A) 2.05 x 103 B) 2.05 x 10 - 12 C) 2.05 x 105 D) 2.05 x 108 E) 2.05 Answer: D 12) Which of the following conversion factors is a measured number? A) 10 cm/dm B) 12 in/ft C) 16 oz/lb D) 25 miles/gallon E) 12 eggs/dozen Answer: D Page 2 13) Significant figures are important because they indicate A) the accuracy of a measurement. B) the number of digits on a calculator. C) the number of measurements. D) the precision of a measurement. E) the accuracy of the conversion factor. Answer: D 14) Which of the following measurements has three significant figures? A) 0.005 m B) 510 m C) 0.510 m D) 0.051 m E) 5100 m Answer: C 15) Which of the following numbers contains the designated CORRECT number of significant figures? A) 0.04300 5 significant figures B) 0.00302 2 significant figures C) 156 000 3 significant figures D) 1.04 2 significant figures E) 3.0650 4 significant figures Answer: C 16) The number of significant figures in the measurement of 45.030 mm is A) none. B) three. C) four. D) five. E) six. Answer: D
Background image of page 2
17) How many significant figures are in the number 0.00208? A) six B) two C) three D) four E) five Answer: C 18) Which of the following examples illustrates a number that is correctly rounded to three significant figures? A) 4.05438 grams to 4.054 grams B) 0.03954 grams to 0.040 grams C) 103.692 grams to 103.7 grams D) 109,526 grams to 109 500 grams E) 20.0332 grams to 20.0 grams Answer: E Page 3 19) A calculator answer of 423.6059 must be rounded off to three significant figures. What answer is reported? A) 423
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page1 / 11

chap1 - Chapter 1 Measurements 1.1 Multiple-Choice...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online