chap2 Atom&anatomy

chap2 Atom&anatomy - Chapter 2 Atoms and Elements...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 2 Atoms and Elements 2.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) The primary substances of which all other things are composed are A) molecules. B) compounds. C) elements. D) electrons. E) protons. Answer: C 2) Au is the symbol for A) gold. B) silver. C) argon. D) aluminum. E) sodium. Answer: A Select the correct symbol for the element. 3) aluminum. A) Al B) Am C) Au D) Sn E) Ag Answer: A 4) iron. A) Ir B) Fs C) Fe D) In E) FE Answer: C 5) sodium. A) So B) Na C) No D) Sm E) Au Answer: B 6) potassium. A) P B) Po C) Pt D) K E) Ko Answer: D Page 15 7) silver. A) S B) Si C) Ag D) Au E) AG Answer: C 8) Ca is the symbol for A) calcium. B) carbon. C) cobalt. D) copper.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
E) cadmium. Answer: A 9) What elements are in hydroxyapatite, Ca5(PO4)3OH , a major compound in human bones and teeth? A) carbon, potassium, oxygen, hydrogen B) calcium, phosphorous, oxygen, hydrogen C) carbon, phosphorous, oxygen, helium D) calcium, phosphorous, oxygen, helium E) carbon, potassium, oxygen, helium Answer: B 10) Which of the following is a characteristic of the modern periodic table? A) A group is a horizontal row on the periodic table. B) A period is a column on the periodic table. C) The elements in each group have similar chemical properties. D) The B groups contain the representative elements. E) The A groups contain the transition elements. Answer: C 11) Which of the following properties is NOT a characteristic of the Group 1A elements (alkali metals)? A) They are shiny. B) They are good conductors of heat. C) They react vigorously with water. D) Most of them are liquids at room temperature. E) They are good conductors of electricity. Answer: D 12) The Group 8A elements A) are unreactive and are rarely found in combination with other elements. B) are good conductors of electricity. C) melt at high temperatures. D) are liquids at room temperature. E) react vigorously with water. Answer: A Page 16 13) Which of the following elements is a metal? A) nitrogen B) fluorine C) argon D) strontium E) phosphorus Answer: D 14) Which of the following is a characteristic of nonmetals? A) shiny B) malleable C) good conductors of heat D) low melting points E) good conductors of electricity Answer: D 15) Which of the following elements is a noble gas? A) oxygen B) chlorine C) bromine D) argon E) nitrogen Answer: D 16) The smallest particle of an element that retains the characteristics of the element is a(n) A) electron. B) neutron. C) proton. D) atom. E) nucleus.
Background image of page 2
Answer: D 17) According to the Atomic Theory, A) all atoms are different. B) atoms are neither created nor destroyed during a chemical reaction. C) atoms of the same element combine to form compounds. D) all matter is made up of tiny particles called electrons.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page1 / 9

chap2 Atom&anatomy - Chapter 2 Atoms and Elements...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online