chap3 nuclear radiation

chap3 nuclear radiation - Chapter 3 Nuclear Radiation 3.1...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 3 Nuclear Radiation 3.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) What is the nuclear symbol for a radioactive isotope of copper with a mass number of 60? A) 60 29 Cu B) 29 60 Cu C) 29Cu D) 60 31 Cu E) 31 29 Cu Answer: A 2) The product from the alpha decay of 235 92 U is A) 235 93 Np. B) 239 94 Pu. C) 231 90 Th. D) 233 80 Ra. E) 236 92 U. Answer: C 3) The nuclear symbol of helium, 42 He, is also the symbol for designating a(n) A) proton. B) neutron. C) gamma ray. D) beta particle. E) alpha particle. Answer: E 4) The symbol 0 - 1 e is a symbol used for a(n) A) proton. B) neutron. C) gamma ray. D) beta particle. E) alpha particle. Answer: D Page 28 5) The symbol 0 +1 e is a symbol used for a(n) A) proton.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
B) positron. C) gamma ray. D) beta particle. E) alpha particle. Answer: B 6) Which of the following types of radiation has the highest energy? A) α - particles B) β - particles C) γ - rays D) visible light E) All of these have the same energy. Answer: C 7) The damaging effects of radiation on the body are a result of A) the formation of unstable ions or radicals. B) the formation of radioactive atoms in the body. C) transmutation reactions in the body. D) extensive damage to nerve cells. E) the production of radioactive sodium ions in the body. Answer: A 8) Which of the following is suitable as a minimum shielding for beta particles? A) air B) 1 m of water C) gloves D) 1 m of concrete E) 1 cm of lead Answer: C 9) For 85 38 Sr, there are A) 85 protons and 38 neutrons. B) 47 protons and 38 neutrons. C) 38 protons and 47 neutrons. D) 38 protons and 85 neutrons. E) 85 protons and 47 neutrons. Answer: C 10) Which is NOT a way to minimize your exposure to radiation? A) wearing a lead apron B) keeping a good distance C) standing behind a thick concrete wall D) wearing lead - lined gloves E) staying a longer time Answer: E Page 29 11) The process in which a nucleus spontaneously breaks down by emitting radiation is known as A) transmutation. B) transformation. C) fusion. D) a chain reaction. E) radioactive decay. Answer: E 12) A nuclear equation is balanced when A) the same elements are found on both sides of the equation. B) the sum of the mass numbers and the sum of the atomic numbers of the particles and atoms are the same on both sides of the equation. C) the same particles and atoms are on both sides of the equation. D) different particles and atoms are on both sides of the equation. E) the charges of the particles and atoms are the same on both sides of the equation. Answer: B
Background image of page 2
13) The nuclear reaction shown below is an example of what type of process? 224 90 Th 220 88 Rn + 42 He A) fusion B) fission C) translation D) alpha emission E) beta emission Answer: D 14) In the nuclear equation of a beta emitter, A) the new nucleus contains 2 fewer protons. B) the new nucleus contains 2 more protons.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 10

chap3 nuclear radiation - Chapter 3 Nuclear Radiation 3.1...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online