chap4 Compound and bones

chap4 Compound and bones - Chapter 4 Compounds and Their...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 4 Compounds and Their Bonds 4.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) The number of valence electrons found in an atom of a Group A element is equal to A) its atomic number. B) its mass number. C) its group number. D) eight. E) eight minus the group number. Answer: C 2) Valence electrons are electrons located A) in the outermost energy level of an atom. B) in the nucleus of an atom. C) in the innermost energy level of an atom. D) throughout the atom. E) in the first three shells of an atom. Answer: A 3) In an electron - dot structure of an element, the dots are used to represent A) all of the electrons in the atom. B) the valence electrons. C) the electron arrangement. D) only the electrons that will participate in bond formation. E) the electrons that the element will gain when it forms a compound. Answer: B 4) How many valence electrons are in the electron - dot structures for the elements in group 3A(13)? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 6 Answer: C 5) The number of electrons in the higher energy level of nitrogen is A) one. B) two. C) three. D) four. E) five. Answer: E 6) The number of electrons in the higher energy level of carbon is A) one. B) two. C) three. D) four. E) five. Answer: D Page 40 7) Which of the following is the correct electron - dot structure for carbon? A) B) C) D) E) Answer: C 8) The octet rule indicates that A) all of the noble gases have eight total electrons. B) all of the shells in an atom hold a maximum of 8 electrons. C) all of the Group A elements have 8 valence electrons. D) atoms lose, gain, or share valence electrons to have 8 valence electrons. E) the noble gases react with other compounds to get 8 valence electrons.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer: D 9) In ionic compounds, ________ lose their valence electrons to form positively charged ________. A) metals; anions B) nonmetals; cations C) metals; polyatomic ions D) nonmetals; anions E) metals; cations Answer: E 10) How many electrons will aluminum gain or lose when it forms an ion? A) lose 1 B) gain 5 C) lose 2 D) lose 3 E) gain 1 Answer: D 11) What is the symbol for the ion with 19 protons and 18 electrons? A) F + B) FC) Ar + D) KE) K + Answer: E 12) To form an ion, a sodium atom A) gains one electron. B) gains two electrons. C) loses seven electrons. D) loses one electron. E) loses two electrons. Answer: D Page 41 13) An anion always A) has a positive charge. B) contains a group of two or more atoms with a positive charge. C) contains a metal and a nonmetal. D) forms covalent bonds. E) has a negative charge. Answer: E 14) What is the ionic charge of an ion with 18 protons and 15 electrons? A) 1
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 10

chap4 Compound and bones - Chapter 4 Compounds and Their...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online