chap5 chemical reaction and quatities

chap5 chemical reaction and quatities - Chapter 5 Chemical...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 5 Chemical Reactions and Quantities 5.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is an example of a physical change? A) grinding coffee beans B) baking a cake C) converting water to hydrogen and oxygen D) digesting a cheeseburger E) burning coal Answer: A 2) Which of the following would NOT be a physical change? A) freezing water to make ice cubes B) tearing a piece of aluminum foil C) boiling water for soup D) burning gasoline in a lawnmower E) melting gold to make jewelry Answer: D 3) Which of the following is a chemical change? A) cutting a rope B) bending a steel rod C) making a snowman D) burning sugar E) melting gold Answer: D 4) Which of the following is a physical change? A) baking a cake B) dry ice subliming C) fermenting grapes to produce wine D) digesting a meal E) a tomato ripening Answer: B 5) A chemical equation is balanced when A) the total number of molecules is the same in reactants and products. B) the total number of ions is the same in reactants and products. C) the sum of the coefficients of the reactants is equal to the sum of the coefficients of the products. D) the number of atoms of each element is the same in reactants and products. E) the charge on each atom is the same in reactants and products. Answer: D 6) Which of the following gives the balanced equation for this reaction? K3PO4 + Ca(NO3)2 Ca3(PO4)2 + KNO3 A) KPO4 + CaNO3 + KNO3 B) K3PO4 + Ca(NO3)2 Ca3(PO4)2 + 3KNO3 C) 2 K3PO4 + Ca(NO3)2 Ca3(PO4)2 + 6KNO3 D) 2K3PO4 + 3Ca(NO3)2 Ca3(PO4)2 + 6KNO3 E) K3PO4 + Ca(NO3)2 Ca3(PO4)2 + KNO3 Answer: D Page 53 7) Which of the following correctly gives the best coefficients for the reaction below? N2H4 + H2O2 N2 + H2O A) 1, 1, 1 ,1 B) 1, 2, 1, 4 C) 2, 4, 2, 8 D) 1, 4, 1, 4 E) 2, 4, 2, 4 Answer: B 8) What coefficient is placed in front of O2 to complete the balancing of the following equation? C5H8 + ? O2 5CO2 + 4H2O A) 1 B) 3
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C) 5 D) 7 E) 9 Answer: D 9) What is the coefficient of hydrogen, H2, when the following equation is balanced? Al + H2SO4 Al2(SO4) 3 + ? H2 A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Answer: C Pentane (C5H12) reacts with oxygen (O2) to form carbon dioxide (CO2) and water (H2O) according to the following reaction. Answer the question(s) that follow about this reaction. C5H12 + ? O2 ? CO2 + ? H2O 10) What is the coefficient for oxygen in the balanced equation? A) 2 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 E) 8 Answer: E 11) What is the coefficient for carbon dioxide in the balanced equation? A) 2 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 E) 8 Answer: C Page 54 12) What is the coefficient for water in the balanced equation? A) 2 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 E) 8 Answer: D 13) In a ________ reaction, two or more elements or compounds form one product. A) decomposition
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/18/2011 for the course CHEMISTRY 0012 taught by Professor Wester during the Fall '10 term at St. Thomas FL.

Page1 / 12

chap5 chemical reaction and quatities - Chapter 5 Chemical...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online