chap6 Energy and matter

chap6 Energy and matter - Chapter 6 Energy and Matter 6.1...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 6 Energy and Matter 6.1 Multiple- Choice Questions 1) An example of kinetic energy is A) a coiled spring. B) running water. C) a tree. D) natural gas. E) chemical energy. Answer: B 2) The energy associated with the motion of particles in a substance is called A) temperature. B) electrical energy. C) heat. D) chemical energy. E) potential energy. Answer: C 3) Which of the following is an example of potential energy? A) chewing food B) water stored in a reservoir C) burning wood D) a fan blade turning E) riding an exercise bike Answer: B 4) The phrase ability to do work is a definition of A) specific heat. B) energy. C) calorie. D) heating. E) cooling. Answer: B 5) The energy stored in the chemical bonds of a carbohydrate molecule is A) specific heat. B) kinetic energy. C) potential energy. D) work. E) a calorie. Answer: C 6) The energy of motion is referred to as A) work. B) freezing. C) specific heat. D) potential energy. E) kinetic energy. Answer: E Page 70 7) Global warming is believed to result from all of the following except A) burning of fossil fuels. B) increasing levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. C) deforestation. D) movement of the earth closer to the sun. E) carbon dioxide trapping the heat produced by the sun. Answer: D 8) In which of the following would the particles move most rapidly? A) ice at - 20C B) water at 20C C) steam at 110C D) boiling water E) ice at 0C Answer: C 9) How many calories are required to convert 17 g of ice at 0.0C to liquid water at 32.0C? The heat of fusion of water is 80. cal/g. A) 43 000 cal B) 540 cal C) 1900 cal D) 1400 cal E) 80. cal Answer: C 10) The specific heat of a substance is the amount of heat needed to A) change 1 g of the substance from the solid to the liquid state. B) raise the temperature of 1 g of the substance by 1C. C) change 1 g of the substance from the liquid to the solid state. D) convert 1 g of a liquid to gas. E) convert 1 g of a solid to a gas. Answer: B 11) A kilocalorie of heat is required to raise the temperature of A) 1 g of water from 14C to 15C. B) 1 g of water by 10C. C) 10 g of water by 10C. D) 100 g of water by 10C. E) 100 g of water by 100C. Answer: D 12) How many calories are required to raise the temperature of a 35.0 g sample of iron from 25 C to 35C? Iron has a specific heat of 0.106 cal/g C. A) 37 cal B) 1.1 cal C) 3.7 cal D) 93 cal E) 130 cal Answer: A Page 71 13) How many calories are required to increase the temperature of 13 g of alcohol from 11C to 23C ? The specific heat of alcohol is 0.58 cal/g C. A) 83 cal B) 0.63 cal C) 90. cal D) 0.54 cal E) 170 cal Answer: C 14) Which of the following quantities is NOT required to calculate the amount of heat energy required to heat water from 25C to 55C?...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 12/18/2011 for the course CHEMISTRY 0012 taught by Professor Wester during the Fall '10 term at St. Thomas FL.

Page1 / 9

chap6 Energy and matter - Chapter 6 Energy and Matter 6.1...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online