chap8 Solutions - Chapter 8 Solutions 8.1 Multiple-Choice...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 8 Solutions 8.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) The O - H bond in water is polar because A) it is an ionic bond. B) oxygen is much more electronegative than hydrogen. C) oxygen occupies more space than hydrogen. D) hydrogen is much more electronegative than oxygen. E) it is a hydrogen bond. Answer: B 2) A hydrogen bond is A) an attraction between a hydrogen atom attached to N, O, or F and an N, O, or F atom. B) a covalent bond between H and O. C) an ionic bond between H and another atom. D) a bond that is stronger than a covalent bond. E) the polar O - H bond in water. Answer: A 3) In a solution, the solvent A) is a liquid. B) can be a liquid or gas. C) can be a solid, liquid, or gas. D) is never a solid. E) is the substance present in the smallest concentration. Answer: C 4) Which of the following molecules can form hydrogen bonds? A) CH4 B) NaH C) NH3 D) BH3 E) HI Answer: C 5) A solution is prepared by dissolving 2 g of KCl in 100 g of H2O. In this solution, H2O is the A) solute. B) solvent. C) solution. D) solid. E) ionic compound. Answer: B 6) Oil does not dissolve in water because A) oil is polar. B) oil is nonpolar. C) water is nonpolar. D) water is saturated. E) oil is hydrated. Answer: B Page 95 7) When KCl dissolves in water A) the Cl - ions are attracted to dissolved K + ions. B) the Cl - ions are attracted to the partially negative oxygen atoms of the water molecule. C) the K + ions are attracted to Cl - ions on the KCl crystal. D) the K + ions are attracted to the partially negative oxygen atoms of the water molecule. E) the K + ions are attracted to the partially positive hydrogen atoms of the water molecule. Answer: D 8) Water is a polar solvent and hexane (C6H14) is a nonpolar solvent. Which of the following correctly describes the solubility of the solute? A) mineral oil, soluble in water B) CaCl2, soluble in hexane C) NaHCO3, soluble in water
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D) CCl4 , soluble in water E) octane, soluble in water Answer: C 9) In water, a substance that ionizes completely in solution is called a A) weak electrolyte. B) nonelectrolyte. C) semiconductor. D) nonconductor. E) strong electrolyte. Answer: E 10) An equivalent is A) the amount of ion that has a 1 + charge. B) the amount of ion that has a 1 - charge. C) the amount of ion that carries 1 mole of electrical charge. D) 1 mole of any ion. E) 1 mole of an ionic compound. Answer: C 11) How many equivalents are present in 5.0 g of Al3 + ? A) 15 Eq B) 0.56 Eq C) 0.19 Eq D) 0.37 Eq E) 3 Eq Answer: B 12) An intravenous replacement solution contains 4.0 mEq/L of Ca2 + ions. How many grams of Ca2 + are in 3.0 L of the solution? A) 0.24 g B) 0.80 g C) 0.40 g D) 240 g E) 4.0 g Answer: A Page 96 13) When some of the sugar added to iced tea remains undissolved at the bottom of the glass, the solution is A) dilute. B) polar.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

chap8 Solutions - Chapter 8 Solutions 8.1 Multiple-Choice...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online