chap12 unsaturated Hydrocarbons

chap12 unsaturated Hydrocarbons - Chapter 12 Unsaturated...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 12 Unsaturated Hydrocarbons 12.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) A hydrocarbon with a double bond is a(n) A) alkane. B) alkene. C) alkyne. D) alcohol. E) saturated compound. Answer: B 2) Which of the following pairs of compounds are structural isomers? A) Cl Cl CH3 C HCH2 CH3 and CH3CH2 C HCH3 B) ClCH2CH2CH2CH3 and CH3CH2CH2CH2Cl C) CH3CHCH3 and CH3CHCH2Cl C H2Cl C H3 D) Cl CH3CHCH3 and CH3 C CH3 C H2Cl C H3 E) and Answer: D 3) How many isomers are there for C2H4Cl2? A) none B) one C) two D) three E) four Answer: C 4) How many isomers are there for dibromobenzene? A) one B) two C) three D) four E) five Answer: C Page 145 5) Alkenes and alkynes are called unsaturated compounds because A) they have the maximum number of hydrogen atoms attached to each carbon in the compound. B) they have fewer hydrogen atoms attached to the carbon chain than alkanes. C) they have more hydrogen atoms attached to the carbon chain than alkanes. D) they have more carbon atoms than alkanes. E) they have fewer carbon atoms than alkanes. Answer: B 6) Which of the compounds is a cycloalkene? A) CH2 = CHCH = CH2 B)
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C) CH3C = CH2 D) E) Answer: D 7) An unsaturated compound always A) is a cycloalkane. B) contains a double bond. C) contains a triple bond. D) contains at least one double or triple bond. E) is aromatic. Answer: D 8) Which of the following compounds is an alkyne? A) CH3CH2CH3 B) C3H6 C) CH3CH2C CH D) H2C = CHCH = CH2 E) 2 - pentene Answer: C 9) Organic compounds with double or triple bonds are classified as A) unsaturated compounds. B) saturated compounds. C) dilute solutions. D) concentrated solutions. E) substituted compounds. Answer: A Page 146 10) The IUPAC name of CH3CH = CHCH3 is A) 2 - butene. B) 2 - butane. C) 1 - butene. D) butene. E) 2 - butyne. Answer: A 11) When naming an alkene, the parent chain is the longest carbon chain A) that does not contain the double bond. B) regardless of whether or not it contains the double bond. C) that contains at least one of the carbon atoms of the double bond. D) that contains both atoms of the double bond. E) that contains a branch. Answer: D 12) The IUPAC name for CH3CH2C CCH3 is A) 3 - pentyne. B) 2 - pentyne. C) pentyne. D) 1 - methylbutyne. E) 2 - propene. Answer: B 13) The IUPAC name for ethylene is A) ethane. B) cycloethane. C) ethyne. D) ethanene. E) ethene. Answer: E 14) Which one of the following compounds has the smallest number of hydrogen atoms? A) butyne B) 2 - methylpropane C) butene
Background image of page 2
D) 2 - methylcyclopropane E) butane Answer: A Page 147 15) What is the IUPAC name for the following compound? CH3 Cl CH3 - C H - C - CH = CH C H3 C H3 A) 4 - chloro - 4,5 - dimethyl - 2 - hexene B) 3 - chloro - 1,3,4 - trimethyl - 1 - pentene C) 3 - chloro - 2,3 - dimethyl - 4 - hexene D) 3 - chloro - 2,3,5 - trimethyl - 4 - pentene E) 3 - chloro - 1,3,4,4 - tetramethyl - 1 - butene Answer: A 16) What is the condensed structural formula of the compound propene? A) CH3CH2CH3
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/18/2011 for the course CHEMISTRY 0012 taught by Professor Wester during the Fall '10 term at St. Thomas FL.

Page1 / 13

chap12 unsaturated Hydrocarbons - Chapter 12 Unsaturated...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online