chap13 Alcohols Phenols Ethers and. .

chap13 Alcohols Phenols Ethers and. . - Chapter 13...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 13 Alcohols, Phenols, Ethers, and Thiols 13.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) Which one of the following compounds is an alcohol? A) OH | CH3 - CH - CH3 B) O CH3CH2 C H C) CH3CH = CHCH2CH3 D) CH3CH2OCH2CH3 E) CH3SH Answer: A 2) The compound CH3CH2 - SH is in the organic family known as A) ethers. B) thiols. C) alcohols. D) sulfides. E) amino acids. Answer: B 3) What is the IUPAC name for this compound? A) methylcyclobutanol B) o - methylcyclobutanol C) 2 - hydroxy - 1, 1 - dimethylcyclobutane D) 2 - dimethyl - 1 - cyclobutanol E) 2,2 - dimethylcyclobutanol Answer: E Page 165 4) Which of the following is the IUPAC name for the compound below? A) 1,1,4 - trimethyl - 6 - cyclohexanol B) 1,1,4 - trimethyl - 2 - cyclohexanol C) 2,2,5 - trimethylcyclohexanol D) 2,2,5 - trimethylphenol E) 2 - ethyl - 5 - methylcyclohexanol Answer: C 5) The condensed structural formula for 2,3 - dichloro - 4 - methylcyclohexanol is A) B) C) D) Page 166 E) Answer: D 6) What is the IUPAC name of this compound? OH CH3 - C - CH3 C H3 A) butanol B) propanol C) 2 - propanol D) 2 - methylbutanol E) 2 - methyl - 2 - propanol Answer: E 7) Which of the following compounds is a weak acid?
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) ethanol B) ethanal C) phenol D) cyclohexanol E) acetone Answer: C 8) What is the name for this compound? A) o - bromo - m - ethylphenol B) 2 - bromo - 5 - ethylphenol C) 4 - bromo - 1 - ethyl - 5 - phenol D) 6 - bromo - 3 - ethylphenol E) 2 - bromo - 5 - methylphenol Answer: B Page 167 9) The alcohol in this list that would be most soluble in water is A) ethanol. B) 1 - butanol. C) 1 - pentanol. D) 1 - hexanol. E) 1 - heptanol. Answer: A 10) What is the name for this compound? A) cyclopentanol B) cyclohexanol C) cyclobenzenol D) phenol E) glycerol Answer: D 11) What is the name of this compound? A) cyclopentyl propyl ether B) cyclopentyl propyl ketone C) 1 - cyclopropyl - 1 - propylalcohol D) propylcyclopentanol E) 3 - cyclopentylpropanol Answer: A 12) The common name for the compound CH3CH2CH2 - O - CH2CH3 is A) 3 - pentanol. B) ethyl propyl ether. C) 3 - hexanol. D) 3 - ether pentane. E) ethyl propyl ketone. Answer: B 13) The common name of CH3CH2 - O - CH2CH3 is A) dimethyl ether. B) diethyl ether. C) 2 - etherbutane. D) butyl ether. E) dibutyl ether. Answer: B Page 168 14) Why has diethyl ether been replaced as a general anesthetic? A) It causes unpleasant side effects in many patients. B) It is slightly polar. C) It can hydrogen bond to water. D) It is not very reactive. E) It is slightly soluble in water. Answer: A 15) The dehydration of an alcohol in the presence of a strong acid yields
Background image of page 2
A) an alkane. B) an alkene. C) a ketone. D) an alcohol.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 10

chap13 Alcohols Phenols Ethers and. . - Chapter 13...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online