chap16 Carboxylic Acids and Esters

Chap16 Carboxylic - Chapter 16 Carboxylic Acids and Esters 16.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1 Which functional group is a carboxylic acid A OH B O C

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 16 Carboxylic Acids and Esters 16.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) Which functional group is a carboxylic acid? A) - OH B) O - C OH C) O - C - O - D) OH | - C - OH | E) - CH2OH Answer: B 2) This functional group is known as a(n) O - C - O - A) ester. B) carboxylic acid. C) alcohol. D) aldehyde. E) acetal. Answer: A 3) The functional group in acetic acid is called the A) hydroxyl group. B) aldehyde group. C) carbonyl group. D) carboxyl group. E) ester group. Answer: D 4) Which of the following is found in vinegar? A) nitric acid B) formic acid C) acetic acid D) propionic acid E) butyric acid Answer: C Page 208 5) The common name of the compound O CH3CH2CH2 C - OH is A) acetic acid. B) propanoic acid. C) propionic acid. D) butanoic acid. E) butyric acid. Answer: E 6) In the compound below, the hydroxyl group is in which position? O CH3CH2CH C
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
- OH O H A) α B) β C) γ D) δ E) ε Answer: A 7) The compound below is named A) benzoic acid amine. B) m - aminobenzoic acid. C) 2 - acid aniline. D) benzamide. E) m - benzoic acid aniline. Answer: B Page 209 8) What is the IUPAC name for this compound? CH3 O CH3 C HCH2 C OH A) pentanoic acid B) γ - methylbutanoic acid C) 3 - methylbutanoic acid D) γ - methyl butyric acid E) 2 - methyl - 4 - butanoic acid Answer: C 9) A carboxylic acid is prepared from an aldehyde by A) oxidation. B) reduction. C) hydrolysis. D) neutralization. E) hydrogenation. Answer: A Page 210 10) The structural formula of the carboxylic acid produced by the oxidation of 2,2 - dimethyl - 1 - propanol is A) CH3 O CH3 C - C H C H3 B) CH3 O CH3 CH3 C - C - O
Background image of page 2
C CH3 C H3 C H3 C) O CH3CH2CH2CH2 C OH D) CH3 O CH3 C - C OH C H3 E) CH3 CH3 C - OH C H3 Answer: D 11) In water solution, how does dilute acetic acid behave? A) as a strong acid B) as a weak acid C) as a strong base D) as a weak base E) as a neutral compound Answer: B Page 211 12) Which of the following is the reaction for the ionization of β - hydroxypropanoic acid in water? A) O OH HOCH2CH2 C OH + H2O HOCH2CH2 CH OH + H + B) O O HOCH2CH2 C OH + H2O HOCH2CH2 C O - + H3O + C) O O CH3CH C OH + H2O CH3CH C O - + H3O + O H O H D) O O HOCH2CH2
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C OH + 2 H2O - OCH2CH2 C O - + 2 H3O + E) O O CH3CH C OH + H2O CH3CH C OH + H3O + | | OH OAnswer: B 13) The neutralization of formic acid by NaOH produces A) sodium formate as the only product. B) formate ion and hydronium ion. C) sodium formaldehyde. D) methyl alcohol. E) sodium formate and H2O. Answer: E 14) Which of the following compounds is most soluble in water? A) CH3CH2CH3 B) CH3CH2CH2OCH3 C) CH3CH2CH2CH2OH D) O CH3CH2CH2CH2 C OH E) O CH3 C OH Answer: E Page 212 15) Which of the following is the reaction for the neutralization of β - hydroxybutyric acid with NaOH? A) OH O OH O
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/18/2011 for the course CHEMISTRY 0012 taught by Professor Wester during the Fall '10 term at St. Thomas FL.

Page1 / 13

Chap16 Carboxylic - Chapter 16 Carboxylic Acids and Esters 16.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1 Which functional group is a carboxylic acid A OH B O C

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online