chap17 Lipid - Chapter 17 Lipids 17.1 Multiple-Choice...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 17 Lipids 17.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) Which statement is NOT true? A) Lipids are found in cell membranes. B) Lipids are soluble in organic solvents. C) Lipids vary in composition. D) Oxidation of lipids provides half as much energy as oxidation of carbohydrates. E) Some hormones are lipids. Answer: D 2) Lipids are compounds that are soluble in A) distilled water. B) normal saline solution. C) glucose solution. D) chloroform. E) oxygen. Answer: D 3) Which of the following lipids will give a single molecule of fatty acid when hydrolyzed? A) wax B) fat C) phospholipid D) glycolipid E) cholesterol Answer: A 4) Which of the following lipids will give no fatty acid when hydrolyzed? A) wax B) fat C) phospholipid D) glycolipid E) cholesterol Answer: E 5) A polyunsaturated fatty acid contains more than one A) carboxyl group. B) hydroxyl group. C) carbonyl group. D) long carbon chain. E) double bond. Answer: E 6) Unsaturated fatty acids have lower melting points than saturated fatty acids because A) they have fewer hydrogen atoms. B) they have more hydrogen atoms. C) their molecules fit closely together. D) the cis double bonds give them an irregular shape. E) the trans double bonds give them an irregular shape. Answer: D Page 224 7) Which of the following is an unsaturated fatty acid? A) myristic B) oleic C) palmitic D) stearic E) lauric Answer: B 8) Which of the following fatty acids is a solid at room temperature? A) palmitoleic B) oleic C) stearic D) linoleic E) linolenic
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer: C 9) Compared to saturated fatty acids, unsaturated fatty acids have A) longer carbon chains. B) shorter carbon chains. C) higher melting points. D) lower melting points. E) greater intermolecular attraction. Answer: D 10) Waxes are lipids derived from A) a long - chain alcohol and a long - chain fatty acid. B) glycerol and three fatty acids. C) glycerol, fatty acids, phosphate, and an amino alcohol. D) sphingosine, fatty acids, phosphate, and an amino alcohol. E) terpenes and steroids. Answer: A 11) A triacylglycerol that is solid at room temperature is called a(n) A) cephalin. B) lecithin. C) oil. D) wax. E) fat. Answer: E 12) Commercially, liquid vegetable oils are converted to solid fats such as margarine by A) hydrogenation. B) hydrolysis. C) hydration. D) oxidation. E) saponification. Answer: A Page 225 13) A fat or oil becomes rancid when A) its double bonds are oxidized. B) it is hydrogenated. C) it is hydrolyzed. D) it is saponified. E) it is partially hydrogenated. Answer: A 14) Margarine containing partially hydrogenated soybean oil is solid because A) it contains only saturated fats. B) it contains only trans fatty acids. C) some of its double bonds have been converted to single bonds. D) it contains only cis double bonds.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/18/2011 for the course CHEMISTRY 0012 taught by Professor Wester during the Fall '10 term at St. Thomas FL.

Page1 / 10

chap17 Lipid - Chapter 17 Lipids 17.1 Multiple-Choice...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online