chap22 - Chapter 22 Metabolic Pathways for Carbohydrates...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 22 Metabolic Pathways for Carbohydrates 22.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) Which of the following is true for prokaryotic cells? A) They are more complex than eukaryotic cells. B) They are larger than eukaryotic cells. C) They contain mitochondria. D) They are found in animals. E) They do not contain a nucleus. Answer: E 2) A compound that is formed in a metabolic oxidation is called a(n) A) product. B) enzyme. C) metabolite. D) food. E) cofactor. Answer: C 3) Which of the following does not require energy from ATP hydrolysis? A) digestion B) muscle contraction C) transport across cell membranes D) sending nerve signals E) synthesis of an enzyme Answer: A 4) Which coenzyme is the electron acceptor in the following reaction? H H - |C - |C - - C = C - | | | | A) FAD B) NAD + C) FMN D) NADH E) FADH2 Answer: A Page 298 5) Which coenzyme is the electron acceptor in the following reaction? OH O - |C - - C - |H A) FAD B) NAD + C) FMN D) NADH E) FADH2 Answer: B 6) Which of the following metabolic pathways can occur in the absence of oxygen? A) electron transport B) oxidative phosphorylation C) citric acid cycle D) glycolysis E) β - oxidation
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7) In step 7 of glycolysis, ATP is generated when a phosphate group is transferred directly from 1,3 - diphosphoglycerate to ADP in a process known as A) oxidation. B) substrate level phosphorylation. C) reduction. D) transamination. E) oxidative phosphorylation. Answer: B 8) The compounds formed when fructose - 1, 6 - diphosphate is split are A) pyruvic acid and lactic acid. B) ethanol and acetyl CoA. C) dihydroxyacetone phosphate and pyruvic acid. D) dihydroxyacetone phosphate and glyceraldehyde 3 - phosphate. E) glyceraldehyde 3 - phosphate and pyruvic acid. Answer: D 9) When one glucose molecule undergoes glycolysis it generates A) 6 ATP. B) 6 ATP and 2 NADH. C) 2 ATP and 2 NADH. D) 2 ATP and 4 NADH. E) 12 ATP. Answer: C Page 299 10) The process by which complex molecules are broken down into simpler ones for the body ʹ s use is called A) metabolism. B) catabolism. C) anabolism. D) glucogenesis. E) gluconeogenesis. Answer: B 11) The process of building up new molecules in the cell is called A) metabolism. B) catabolism. C) anabolism. D) glycolysis. E) transamination. Answer: C 12) Overall, catabolic reactions A) release energy. B) take in energy. C) occur mainly in the liver. D) occur outside the cell membrane. E) take place in the nucleus of the cell. Answer: A 13) Anabolic reactions are reactions that A) use oxidation but not reduction. B) break down large molecules into smaller ones. C) take place in the mitochondria. D) use energy. E) give off energy. Answer: D 14) How many main stages of catabolism are there? A) one
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

chap22 - Chapter 22 Metabolic Pathways for Carbohydrates...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online