Chap 18 Amines and Amides

Chap 18 Amines and Amides - Chapter 18 Amines and Amides...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 18 Amines and Amides 18.1 Multiple Choice Questions 1) The compound CH3CH2NHCH3 is classified as a A) primary amine. B) secondary amine. C) tertiary amine. D) quaternary amine. E) hydrated amine. Answer: B 2) Which of the following compounds CANNOT form hydrogen bonds with water? A) CH3CH2CH3 B) CH3CH2OH C) O CH3 C OH D) O CH3 C OCH3 E) CH3CH2NH2 Answer: A 3) What is the name of this compound? A) 1 - methyl - 5 - bromoaniline B) N - methyl - 3 - bromoaniline C) N - methyl - p - bromoaniline D) 1 - bromo - 3 - N - methylamine benzene E) 1 - bromo - 3 - N - methyl aniline Answer: B 4) Aminobenzene is properly known as A) toluene. B) aniline. C) amidine. D) histidine. E) phenylamine. Answer: B Page 240 5) What is the name of this compound? CH3NCH2CH3 C H3 A) trimethylamine B) diethylamine C) ethylmethylamine D) ethylmethylnitride E) ethyldimethylamine Answer: E 6) In response to allergic reactions or injury to cells, the body increases the production of A) diphenhydramine. B) antihistamine. C) histamine. D) epinephrine. E) dopamine. Answer: C 7) Which of the following represents the complete neutralization of N,N - dimethylamine? A) CH3NH + H2O CH3NH2 + + OH - C H3
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C H3 B) CH3NH + NaOH CH3N - Na + + H2O C H3 C H3 C) CH3NH + HCl CH3 NH2 + CH3Cl C H3 D) CH3NH + H2O CH3OH + CH3NH2 C H3 E) CH3NH + HCl CH3NH2+ + Cl - C H3 C H3 Answer: E 8) When ethylamine dissolves in water, a solution of _____ is produced. A) ammonia B) ethylammonium hydroxide C) ethylamine D) ethylhydroxide E) ethylhydroxylate Answer: B Page 241 9) Diethylamine and HCl react to produce A) diethyl chloride. B) diethylammonium chloride. C) ethylammonium chloride. D) ammonium chloride. E) butylammonium chloride. Answer: B 10) The amide formed in the reaction of benzoic acid and ethylamine is A) B) C) D) E) Answer: B Page 242 11) When acetic acid reacts with ammonia, NH3, the reaction called amidation yields A) acetamine. B) ammonium acetate. C) ethylammonium hydroxide. D) amino acetate. E) acetamide. Answer: E 12) Physiologically active nitrogen - containing compounds produced by plants are called A) aromatics. B) alkaloids. C) esters. D) polymers. E) ethers. Answer: B 13) Which of the following is NOT an alkaloid? A) nicotine
Background image of page 2
B) caffeine C) diethylamine D) quinine E) cocaine Answer: C 14) What is the major functional group in the following compound? O CH3 C NHCH3 A) ketone B) carboxylic acid C) ester D) amine E) amide Answer: E 15) What is the name of this compound? A) 1 - ethylbenzamide B) N,N - dimethylbenzamide C) 2 - ethylbenzamide D) N - ethylbenzamide E) ethylaminobenzoic acid Answer: D Page 243 16) One name for this compound is O CH3CH2CNHCH2CH3 A) N - ethylpropanamide. B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/18/2011 for the course CHEMISTRY 0012 taught by Professor Wester during the Fall '10 term at St. Thomas FL.

Page1 / 10

Chap 18 Amines and Amides - Chapter 18 Amines and Amides...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online