chap 21 - Chapter 21 Nucleic Acids and Protein Synthesis...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 21 Nucleic Acids and Protein Synthesis 21.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) A ________ consists of a nitrogen - containing base and a sugar. A) nucleoside B) base pair C) nucleotide D) complementary base E) pyrimidine Answer: A 2) A ________ consists of a nitrogen - containing base, a sugar, and a phosphate group. A) nucleoside B) base pair C) nucleotide D) complementary base E) purine Answer: C 3) Which of the following can NOT be found in a nucleotide of RNA? A) purine B) pyrimidine C) phosphate D) ribose E) deoxyribose Answer: E 4) Which of the following is found in RNA but not in DNA? A) thymine B) uracil C) guanine D) cytosine E) deoxyribose Answer: B 5) Which of the following will not be found in DNA? A) adenine B) thymine C) guanine D) cytosine E) ribose Answer: E 6) Which of the following can be found in DNA? A) ribose B) GMP C) uracil D) deoxyadenosine E) FMN Answer: D Page 286 7) The nucleotides in the backbone of DNA are held together by ________ bonds. A) hydrogen B) peptide C) phosphodiester D) glycosidic E) ionic Answer: C 8) The bonds that link the base pairs in the DNA double helix are A) ionic bonds. B) peptide bonds. C) hydrogen bonds. D) hydrophobic bonds. E) ester bonds.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer: C 9) The base sequence of the strand of DNA complementary to the segment 5 ʹ - T - G - G - C - A - A - C - 3 ʹ is: A) 3 ʹ - T - G - G - C - A - A - C - 5 ʹ B) 3 ʹ - A - C - C - G - T - T - G - 5 ʹ C) 3 ʹ - A - C - C - G - U - U - G - 5 ʹ D) 3 ʹ - U - C - C - G - T - T - G - 5 ʹ E) 3 ʹ - A - C - G - C - T - U - G - 5 ʹ Answer: B 10) Which of the following is not a step in DNA replication? A) Hydrogen bonds break, allowing the two DNA strands to separate completely. B) A base on the DNA pairs with its complementary base free in solution. C) DNA polymerase forms bonds between a 5 ʹ - phosphate of one nucleotide and a 3 ʹ - hydroxyl of another. D) On one strand the DNA is synthesized continuously. E) DNA ligase connects short segments of DNA on one strand. Answer: A 11) The two new DNA molecules formed in replication A) are complementary to the original DNA. B) both contain only two new daughter DNA strands. C) both contain only the parent DNA strands. D) contain one parent and one daughter strand. E) are identical, with one containing both parent strands, and the other containing both daughter strands. Answer: D 12) What is the process in which the DNA double helix unfolds, and each strand serves as a template for the synthesis of a new strand? A) transcription B) complementation C) translation D) replication E) restriction Answer: D Page 287 13) When DNA duplicates itself, the correct placement of the nucleotides is accomplished by A) complementary base pairing. B) polymerase. C) enzyme matching. D) base matching.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

chap 21 - Chapter 21 Nucleic Acids and Protein Synthesis...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online