chap Aldehydes - Chapter 14 Aldehydes, Ketones, and Chiral...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 14 Aldehydes, Ketones, and Chiral Molecules 14.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) The addition of hydrogen to an organic compound or the loss of oxygen is called A) reduction. B) oxidation. C) dehydration. D) halogenation. E) hydration. Answer: A 2) The reduction of 3 - pentanone with hydrogen in the presence of a nickel catalyst will yield A) pentane. B) 2 - pentene. C) diethyl alcohol. D) 3 - pentanol. E) pentanaldehyde. Answer: D 3) The hydrogenation of 2 - methylpropanal gives the product A) 1 - butanol. B) 2 - methylpropanoic acid. C) 2 - methyl - 3 - propanol. D) 2 - methyl - 1 - propanol. E) 2 - methyl - 2 - propanol. Answer: D 4) The product of adding two molecules of an alcohol to an aldehyde in the presence of acid is a(n) A) acetal. B) ether. C) hemiacetal. D) hemiether. E) hydroxyl group. Answer: A Page 181 5) Which of these compounds is the hemiacetal that forms when ethanol reacts with propanal? A) OH CH3CH2 C OCH2CH3 H B) OH CH3 C OCH2CH3 H C) O CH2CH3 CH3CH2 C OCH2CH3 H D) OCH2CH3 CH3 C OCH3 H E) OCH2CH2CH3 CH3 C OCH2CH2CH3 CH2CH2CH3
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer: A Page 182 6) What is the acetal formed when propanone reacts with two molecules of methanol? A) OH CH3 C CH3 C H3 B) OCH3 CH3 C CH3 O CH3 C) OCH3 CH3 C OCH3 O CH3 D) CH3 CH3 CH3 C - O - C CH3 H H E) OH CH3 C CH3 O CH3 Answer: B Page 183 7) Which of the following compounds contains a ketone functional group? A) CH3 CH3 C OH C H3 B) O CH3 C H C) CH3CH2OCH2CH3 D) O CH3CH2 C CH3 E) CH3 - O - CH C H3 Answer: D 8) Which of the following ketones is the most soluble in water?
Background image of page 2
A) O CH3 C CH3 B) O CH3CH C CH3 C H3 C) O CH3CH2 C CH3 D) O CH3 C CH2CH2CH3 E) O CH3CH2 C CH2CH3 Answer: A Page 184 9) What is the IUPAC name for this compound? O CH3 C H A) methyl aldehyde B) 1 - ethanaldehyde C) 1 - ethanone D) ethanal E) methanal Answer: D 10) What is the IUPAC name for this compound? A) methylcyclohexanone B) 2,5 - dimethylcyclohexanone C) 1,4 - dimethyl - 2 - cyclohexanone D) cyclohexyl methyl ketone E) 1,4 - dimethyl - 3 - cyclohexanone Answer: B 11) What is the name of this compound? O CH3 C CHCH3 C H3 A) 2 - pentanone B) methyl propyl ketone C) 3 - methyl - 2 - butanone D) 2 - methyl - 3 - butanone E) 2 - methyl - 3 - ketone butane Answer: C Page 185 12) Three functional groups found in this compound are A) alcohol, aromatic, and ether.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
B) alcohol, aldehyde, and ether. C) alcohol, ether, and ketone. D) aldehyde, ether, and carboxylic acid. E) cycloalkene, alcohol, and carboxylic acid. Answer: C 13) Which of the following pairs of compounds are isomers? A) CH3CH2CH2OH and CH3OCH3 B) O O CH3CH2 C CH3 and CH3 C CH2CH3 C) OH CH3CH2OCH2CH3 and CH3 C CH3 C H3 D) OH CH3CH2CHOH and CH3 C HCH2CH3 C H3 E) O CH3CH2OH and H C CH3 Answer: C 14) In all aldehydes except formaldehyde, how many hydrogen atoms is the carbonyl group bonded to?
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/18/2011 for the course CHEMISTRY 0012 taught by Professor Wester during the Fall '10 term at St. Thomas FL.

Page1 / 11

chap Aldehydes - Chapter 14 Aldehydes, Ketones, and Chiral...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online