chap introduction to organic

chap introduction to organic - Chapter 11 Introduction to...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 11 Introduction to Organic Chemistry: Alkanes 11.1 Multiple - Choice Questions 1) Compounds that have the same molecular formula but different arrangements of atoms are called A) isomers. B) isotopes. C) indicators. D) isozymes. E) isometrics. Answer: A 2) Which of the following is true of nonane, C9H20, which has a density of 0.79 g/mL, melts at - 51°C, and boils at 157°C? A) Nonane is soluble in water. B) Nonane is a gas at room temperature. C) Nonane is a solid at room temperature. D) Nonane does not undergo combustion. E) Nonane floats on the surface of water. Answer: E 3) A formula that shows the arrangement of all bonds in a molecule is called a(n) A) molecular formula. B) complete structural formula. C) condensed structural formula. D) condensed molecular formula. E) isomeric formula. Answer: B 4) In the three - dimensional structure of methane, CH4, the hydrogen atoms attached to a carbon atom are aligned A) in a straight line. B) at the corners of a square. C) at the corners of a tetrahedron. D) at the corners of a rectangle. E) at the corners of a cube. Answer: C 5) Which one of the following is NOT an organic substance? A) an antibiotic B) nylon C) coal D) silk E) salt, sodium chloride Answer: E 6) A hydrocarbon contains only the elements A) hydrogenand oxygen. B) carbon and oxygen. C) carbon and hydrogen. D) carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen. E) carbon, hydrogen, and nitrogen. Answer: C Page 133 7) The functional group contained in the compound CH3CH2OH is a(n) A) aldehyde. B) alkene. C) alcohol. D) ketone. E) ether. Answer: C 8) What type of compound is CH3CH2CH2Cl? A) alkane B) branched alkane C) cycloalkane D) haloalkane
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
E) isomer Answer: D 9) What is the name of this compound? Cl CH3 - C H - CH2 - CH2 - Cl? A) 1,1 - dichlorobutane B) 1,2, - dichlorobutane C) 1,3 - dichlorobutane D) 1,4 - dichlorobutane E) dichlorobutane Answer: C 10) The special feature that determines the family name and chemical reactivity of the organic compound it is found in is called a(n) A) functional group. B) organic compound. C) identifying group. D) ionic bond. E) covalent bond. Answer: A 11) VSEPR theory predicts that simple carbon compounds will form bonds that are A) as far apart as possible. B) as close together as possible. C) arranged in a straight line. D) pointed to the corners of a cube. E) pointed to the corners of a triangle. Answer: A 12) A molecule containing a carbon atom bonded to four chlorine atoms has the shape of a A) triangle. B) rhombus. C) square. D) cube. E) tetrahedron. Answer: E Page 134 13) The bond angles of tetravalent carbon are all approximately A) 90° B) 109.5° C) 60° D) 99.5° E) 45° Answer: B 14) As carbon bonds with atoms of increasingly higher electronegativities, the polarity of the bond A) decreases. B) increases.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

chap introduction to organic - Chapter 11 Introduction to...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online