ME364_PM_design - Not recommended Part injection is...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Powder Metallurgy 44 Valery Marinov, Manufacturing Technology 3.4 DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS IN POWDER METALLURGY The next design requirements are essential for P/M parts: v The shape of the parts must be as simple as possible. v PM parts should be made with the widest tolerances. The PM process is capable of achieving tolerances of bigger than 0.1 mm. v Hole and grooves must be parallel to the direction of ejection:
Background image of page 1
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Not recommended Part injection is impossible Permissible part features in P/M parts v Sharp corners, radii, thin section must be avoided. Minimum wall thickness is 1.5 mm. Corners radii and chamfers are still possible, but certain rules should be observed: Rules for chamfers and corner radii in P/M parts...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 12/26/2011 for the course ENGINEERIN 364 taught by Professor Staff during the Fall '11 term at Eastern Mennonite University.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online