Tb03[1]

Download Document
Showing pages : 1 - 3 of 14
This preview has blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version! View Full Document
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: CHAPTER 3 PERSONALITY, PERCEPTION, AND ATTRIBUTION MULTIPLE CHOICE INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES AND ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR 1. According to the proponents of interactional psychology, all of the following are correct EXCEPT: A. behavior is a function of heredity and physical stature B. people vary in terms of cognitive, affective, motivational, and ability factors C. a situation can be viewed objectively D. one's subjective view of the situation can also be important ANSWER: A, medium, K&C, pg. 51-52 2. The basis for understanding individual differences stems from: A. Jung's development of personality archetypes B. Carl Roger's contention that everyone is unique C. Bandura's approach to social-cognitive social learning theory D. Lewin's contention that behavior is a function of the person and the environment ANSWER: D, medium, K&C, pg. 51 3. The way in which factors such as skills, abilities, personalities, perceptions, attitudes, values, and ethics differ from one individual to another is referred to as: A. personality B. individual differences C. the basis for group differences D. variation in traits ANSWER: B, medium, K&C, pg. 51 PERSONALITY 4. A relatively stable set of characteristics that influence an individual's behavior defines: A. behavioral predispositions B. personality C. the humanistic approach to behavior D. the approach emphasizing the perceptual process ANSWER: B, medium, K&C, pg. 52 5. Personality is shaped by: A. consequences of behavior and the environment B. the person and the situation C. thinkings and feelings D. heredity and environment ANSWER: D, medium, analysis, pg. 52 26 27 Personality, Perception, and Attribution 27 Personality Theories 6. Freudian psychology is based on: A. dispositions B. traits C. self-actualization D. unconscious determinants of behavior ANSWER: D, easy, K&C, pg. 53 7. The approach to the study of personality that focuses on both person (dispositions) and situational variables as combined predictors of behavior is known as: A. trait theory B. the integrative approach C. psychodynamic theory D. wholistic humanism ANSWER: B, medium, K&C, pg. 54 8. A more people-centered approach to personality theory based on the belief that people are driven toward self-actualization is: A. psychodynamic theory B. trait theory C. humanistic theory D. the integrative approach ANSWER: C, easy, K&C, pg. 54 9. Which traits are associated with less absenteeism at work? A. extraversion and emotional stability B. introversion and emotional stability C. extraversion and conscientiousness D. introversion and conscientiousness ANSWER: D, medium, K&C, pg. 53 10. The traits associated with high-performing employees are: A. extraversion and agreeableness B. agreeableness and conscientiousness C. conscientiousness and emotional stability D. emotional stability and agreeableness ANSWER: C, medium, K&C, pg. 53 11. Which of the following is NOT considered one of the Big Five personality traits?...
View Full Document