chapter23 - Chapter 23 Integration and Hormonal Regulation...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 23 Integration and Hormonal Regulation of Mammalian Metabolism Multiple Choice Questions 1. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Page: 904 Difficulty: 2 Ans: D The radioimmunossay (RIA) is based on competition of unlabeled and radiolabeled: A) antibodies for binding to a hormone. B) antibodies for binding to a receptor. C) hormone for binding to a receptor. D) hormone for binding to an antibody. E) receptor for binding to a hormone. 2. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Page: 905 Difficulty: 2 Ans: D One distinction between peptide and steroid hormones is that peptide hormones: A) act through nonspecific receptors, whereas steroid hormones act through specific receptors. B) are generally water-insoluble, whereas steroid hormones are water soluble. C) are more stable than steroid hormones. D) bind to cell surface receptors, whereas steroid hormones bind to nuclear receptors. E) bind to their receptors with high affinity, whereas steroid hormones bind with low affinity. 3. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Page: 907 Difficulty: 1 Ans: D Insulin is an example of a(n) ____________ hormone. A) catecholamine B) eicosanoid C) paracrine D) peptide E) steroid 4. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Page: 907 Difficulty: 2 Ans: D The maturation of insulin from its precursor (preproinsulin) involves: A) acetylation. B) oxidation. C) phosphorylation. D) proteolysis. E) reduction.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 23 Integration and Hormonal Regulation of Mammalian Metabolism 5. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Page: 908 Difficulty: 1 Ans: A Epinephrine is an example of a(n) ____________ hormone. A) catecholamine B) eicosanoid C) paracrine D) peptide E) steroid 6. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Page: 908 Difficulty: 2 Ans: D An example of an eicosanoid hormone is: A) epinephrine. B) retinoic acid. C) testosterone. D) thromboxane. E) thyroxine. 7. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Page: 908 Difficulty: 2 Ans: C An example of a steroid hormone is: A) epinephrine. B) retinoic acid. C) testosterone. D) thromboxane. E) thyroxine. 8. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Pages: 907-909 Difficulty: 2 Ans: A Some hormones are derived from amino acids; for example, catecholamines are derived from while NO is derived from . A) tyrosine; arginine B) tryptophan; lysine C) tyrosine; histidine D) tryptophan; arginine E) histidine; lysine 9. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Page: 910 Difficulty: 2 Ans: A The tropic hormones (such as thyrotropin, somatotropin, and luteinizing hormone) are produced and released by the: A) anterior pituitary. B) hypothalamus. C) ovaries. D) pancreas. 17
Background image of page 2
Chapter 23 Integration and Hormonal Regulation of Mammalian Metabolism E) posterior pituitary. 10. Hormones: diverse structures for diverse functions Page: 910 Difficulty: 2 Ans: E The normal sequence of action of these components of the hormonal hierarchy is: A) adrenal cortex hypothalamus anterior pituitary B) anterior pituitary adrenal cortex hypothalamus C) anterior pituitary hypothalamus adrenal cortex D) hypothalamus adrenal cortex
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 01/10/2012 for the course BIOCHEM 115 taught by Professor Pck during the Spring '11 term at Rutgers.

Page1 / 9

chapter23 - Chapter 23 Integration and Hormonal Regulation...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online