ch01-Answers - R E V I E W - Chapter 1: IT Support of...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: R E V I E W - Chapter 1: IT Support of Organizational Performance 1. What does conducting business in the digital economy mean? A) Using Web-based systems on the Internet and other electronic networks to do transactions electronically. B) Allowing customers to buy services or products from a Web site using wireline or wireless devices. C) Minimizing human intervention in business transactions by replacing people with information technologies. D) Using information and communication technologies to gain an advantage over competitors. Ans: A Ref: p. 3 2. Which of the following is not one of the standard ways that a digital enterprise uses networks of computers to connect electronically? A) all its internal parts via an intranet. B) all its business partners via the Internet. C) all its employees via wireless networks. D) all its business partners via an extanet. Ans: C Ref: p. 4 3. Which of the following is not a major characteristic of the digital economy? A) increased globalization B) decrease in the rate of obsolescence. C) increase in the number of physical markets. D) increase in fraud and cybercons Ans: C Ref: p. 5 4. The collection of computing systems used by an organization is broadly termed: A) information technology B) electronic commerce C) value-added network D) extranet Ans: A Ref: p. 7 5. Which of the following factors is NOT an example of a major type of business pressure on companies? A) Homogenous workforce B) Powerful customers C) Regulatory compliance D) Terrorist attacks and homeland security Ans: A Ref: p. 13 6. _______________ are intra-organizational Web-based networks that facilitate information access and collaboration. A) Extranets B) Intranets C) Virtual private networks D) EDI networks Ans: B Ref: p. 4 7. What is the infrastructure for digital organizations and EC? A) the Internet B) corporate intranets C) corporate extranets D) networked computing Ans: D Ref: p. 7 8. Characteristics of a digital economy include all of the following EXCEPT: A) widespread use of digitizable products like databases, news, information, books, and musical CDs B) a decrease in geographic boundaries C) elimination of all traditional intermediaries D) consumers and firms conducting financial transactions digitally Ans: C Ref: p. 5 9. The digital economy has brought about ____________ changes in business. A) marginal B) significant C) ethical D) planned Ans: B Ref: p. 8 10. Scanners read wireless signals from items that have ___________ that are either attached or embedded in them. A) RFID tags B) EDI tags C) ATM chips D) XML tags Ans: A Ref: p. 9 11. Advantages of the new economy's way of doing business over the old way include all of the following EXCEPT: A) lower cost B) greater speed C) IT-based competitive advantage D) less convenience Ans: D Ref: p. 8 12. Several banks in Japan issued ___________ cards to customers. These cards store a template of the person's palm vein to authenticate the customer's identity when withdrawing money....
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 01/13/2012 for the course ITC 240 taught by Professor Lee during the Three '11 term at Charles Sturt University.

Page1 / 11

ch01-Answers - R E V I E W - Chapter 1: IT Support of...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online