_coloumn - q#00 / $01 1.The vector joining the center of...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: q#00 / $01 1.The vector joining the center of circle and the instantaneous position of a particle performing U.C.M. is called as a) area vector b) displacement vector c) radius vector d) vector Ans. (c) 2. A body while whirling on the end of string 100 cm long makes 7 complete revolutions in 2 second . The angular velocity is a) 11 rad/s b) 22 rad/s c) 33 rad/s d) 44 rad/s Ans. ( b) 3. A particle performing U.C.M will not have a) radial velocity b) transverse velocity and transverse acceleration c) Transverse velocity and radial acceleration d) both (a) and (b). Ans. (d) 4. A body crosses the topmost point of a vertical circle with critical speed . Its acceleration when the string is horizontal is a) g b) 2g c) 3g d) 6g Ans. (c) 5) The relation between linear and angular velocity of the body moving in circular in vector form is a) x r v = b) r v = c) r v = d) v x r = Ans. (a) 6. If a particle moves in circle. describing equal angles in equal intervals . the velocity vector . a) remains constant b) changes in magnitude c) changes in direction d) changes both in magnitude and direction. Ans. (c) 7) for a body moving in vertical circle a) a K.E. changes. b) the K.E remains constant c) K.E only increases. d) K.E. only decreases. Ans. (a) 8. A body performing circular motion describes equal angles in equal time intervals . its velocity vector. a) changes in magnitude b) remain constant c) changes both in magnitude and direction. d) changes in direction. Ans. (d) 9. A body is moving with a uniform speed along a circle. If its direction of motion is reversed but speed is kept constant then. a) the centripetal force will not suffer any change in direction. b) the centripetal force will not suffer any change in magnitude c) the centripetal force will have its direction reversed d) both (a) and (b) Ans. (d) 10 The centripetal force is needed to bring about the a) change in magnitude of speed b) change in direction of speed c) change in change of revolution d) change in radius Ans. (b) 11. The frequency of rotation of fan increases from Hz.to 4 Hz in 6.28 second . its average angular acceleration is a) 1 rad/s 2 b) 0.1 rad/ s 2 c) 10 rad/ s 2 d) 100 rad/ s 2 Ans. (a) 12. The small angular displacement of a particle performing U.C.M. is a) Vector b) Scalar c) neither scalar nor vector. d) none of these. Ans. (b) 13. A body performing uniform circular motion has a constant . a) linear velocity b) linear acceleration c) angular velocity d) angular acceleration Ans. (c) 14. The angular substended at the centre of the circle by an arc of length equal to the radius of the circle is a) one radian b) one degree c) one steradian d) 45 Ans. (a) 15. A cylist turns around a curve at 15 km/hr. If he turns at double the speed, its angle of elevation with the earth will be a) doubled b) quadrupled c)halved d)Same Ans. (b) 16. When a body moves with constant angular velocity along circular path , its angular acceleration is...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 01/15/2012 for the course PHYSIC 110 taught by Professor David during the Spring '11 term at Alma College.

Page1 / 513

_coloumn - q#00 / $01 1.The vector joining the center of...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online