CH3 PLANNING REPORTS AND PROPOSALS

CH3 PLANNING REPORTS AND PROPOSALS - Course Hero has...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Course Hero has millions of student submitted documents similar to the one below including study guides, practice problems, reference materials, practice exams, textbook help and tutor support. 3 Chapter COMMUNICATING IN A WORLD OF DIVERSITY Multiple Choice 1. "All the characteristics and experiences that define each of us as individuals" is the definition of a. ethnicity. b. diversity. c. culture. d. none of the above. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 64; TYPE: concept 2. Diversity in the workplace can be based on differences in a. ethnic heritage. b. religion. c. geography. d. all of the above. ANSWER: d; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 64-65; TYPE: concept 3. By 2010, recent immigrants will account for ______ percent of all new U.S. workers. a. 10 b. 25 c. 50 d. 75 ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 65; TYPE: concept 4. Culture influences a person's understanding of a. words. b. nonverbal signals. c. use of time and space. d. all of the above. ANSWER: d; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 66; TYPE: application 35 5. Many difficulties in intercultural communication occur because people in different cultures have different a. genetics. b. assumptions about how people should think, behave, and communicate. c. environments. d. media. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 66-67; TYPE: concept 6. When you react ethnocentrically, you a. assume that your culture is superior to others. b. recognize the differences that exist between your culture and other cultures. c. focus on the possibility that your words and actions will be misunderstood. d. do all of the above. ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 67; TYPE: concept 7. Xenophobia is the fear of a. crises. b. working in unfamiliar environments. c. strangers and foreigners. d. change. ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 67; TYPE: concept 8. The practice of accepting multiple cultures on their own terms is known as a. ethnocentrism. b. cultural pluralism. c. ethnography. d. stereotyping. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 67; TYPE: concept 9. Ethnocentrism can be overcome by a. avoiding assumptions. b. judging other groups according to your own standards. c. ignoring the distinctions among cultures. d. remembering that people from other cultures communicate in ways that are inferior to your own. ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 67; TYPE: concept 36 10. Cultural differences appear in a number of important areas, including a. nonverbal signals. b. gender. c. religion. d. all of the above. ANSWER: d; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 69; TYPE: concept 11. In high-context cultures a. people rely more on nonverbal circumstances and cues to convey meaning. b. people rely less on the environmental setting to convey meaning. c. the rules of everyday life are highly explicit. d. all of the above occur....
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 01/15/2012 for the course COM 385 taught by Professor D during the Spring '10 term at Central Washington University.

Page1 / 21

CH3 PLANNING REPORTS AND PROPOSALS - Course Hero has...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online