joesucks - Which country has more public relations firms...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Which country has more public relations firms than all the other nations combined? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. China B. Canada C. the United States 100% D. Japan Score: 1/1 2. A _____________ chart shows the activities that need to be done (on the left), and the days, weeks, or months during which the activities need to be done (on the right). Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. line B. Venn C. Gantt 100% D. bar Score: 1/1 3. What do writers call the use of euphemisms that actually alter the meaning of the word or concept, to convey a message? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. plagiarism B. doublespeak 100% C. jargon D. stylizing Score: 1/1 4.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
_______ are a good example of qualitative research. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. telephone polls B. mail surveys C. mall- intercept studies D. focus groups 100% Score: 1/1 5. The ______ is a major technique to determine changes in audience perception and attitude. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. visualization graph B. baseline study 100% C. AVE D. market-share analysis Score: 1/1 6. Individuals at the ____ stage of adoption actively seek information and pay attention to long, in-depth articles. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. awareness B. trial C. interest 100% D. evaluation
Background image of page 2
Score: 1/1 7. When is the measurement step of the PR process defined? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. during the communication step B. during the planning step 100% C. during the research step D. after the execution step Score: 1/1 8. According to accepted management theory, public relations is a _____________ function. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. tertiary B. line C. circle D. staff 100% Score: 1/1 9. Which billing method is most widely used by public relations firms? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. the fixed project fee
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback B. pay for placement C. the basic hourly fee 100% D. retainer fee Score: 1/1 10. The informational objective of a public relations plan is _____. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. generate publicity for a new product B. generate interest in the brand C. expose
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 16

joesucks - Which country has more public relations firms...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online