Ch12_Guan CM_AISE TB - Chapter 12Activity-Based Management MULTIPLE CHOICE 1 Activity-based management attempts to a identify and eliminate all

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 12—Activity-Based Management MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Activity-based management attempts to a. identify and eliminate all unnecessary activities. b. increase the efficiency of necessary activities. c. add new activities that increase value. d. do all of the above. ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-1 2. The major source of information for the activity management system is a. driver analysis. b. an activity-based costing system. c. a performance measurement system. d. product information. ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-1 3. What are the two dimensions of an activity-based management model? a. the cost dimension and the project dimension b. the cost dimension and the process dimension c. the quality dimension and the process dimension d. the quality dimension and the activity dimension ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-1 4. An activity output measure is: a. the number of outputs from a process b. the cost of the activity measured c. the effort expended to identify root causes d. the number of times an activity is performed ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-2 5. _______________ are the results or products of an activity. a. Activity inputs b. Activity outputs c. Driver analysis d. Value-added activities ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-2 6. _______________ is the effort expended to identify those factors that are the root causes of activity costs. a. Activity inputs b. Activity outputs c. Driver analysis d. Value-added activities ANS: C PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-2 7. What is the purpose of driver analysis? This edition is intended for use outside of the U.S. only, with content that may be different from the U.S. Edition. This may not be resold, copied, or distributed without the prior consent of the publisher.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
a. identify activities in a process b. identify number of processes c. identify root causes of activity costs d. identify complexity of processes ANS: C PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-2 8. Which of the following is NOT part of the process dimension of the activity-based management mod- el? a. resources b. driver analysis c. activities d. performance measures ANS: A PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-2 9. Which of the following is NOT part of the cost dimension of the activity-based management model? a. resources b. driver analysis c. activities d. products and customers ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-2 10. Which of the following is part of the cost and process dimensions of the activity-based management model? a. resources b. driver analysis c. activities d. products and customers ANS: C PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-2 11. _______________ is the process of identifying, describing, and evaluating the activities an organiza- tion performs. a. Activity inputs b. Activity analysis c. Driver analysis d. Value-added activities ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 12-2 12. Which of the following process dimensions of the activity-based management model deals with "why"? a.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 01/19/2012 for the course ACC 3302 taught by Professor Pence during the Fall '10 term at University of Houston - Downtown.

Page1 / 28

Ch12_Guan CM_AISE TB - Chapter 12Activity-Based Management MULTIPLE CHOICE 1 Activity-based management attempts to a identify and eliminate all

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online