Ch15_Guan CM_AISE TB

Ch15_Guan CM_AISE TB - Chapter 15Productivity Measurement...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 15—Productivity Measurement and Control MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Productivity is concerned with producing a. output rapidly. b. output efficiently. c. the maximum quantity of output possible. d. output effectively. ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-1 2. _______________ is the point at which technical and price efficiency are achieved. a. Input trade-off efficiency b. Productivity c. Total productive efficiency d. Financial productivity efficiency ANS: C PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-1 3. _______________ is the point at which for any mix of inputs that will produce a given output, no more of any one input is used than is absolutely necessary. a. Input trade-off efficiency b. Productivity c. Total productive efficiency d. Technical efficiency ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-1 4. Total productive efficiency is the point at which _______________ and _______________ are achieved. a. cost efficiency; profit efficiency b. technical efficiency; allocative efficiency c. sales efficiency; profit efficiency d. maintenance efficiency; profit efficiency ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-1 5. Allocative efficiency can be defined as: a. all non-value activities performed with minimal quantities needed to produce the given outputs b. elimination of all non-value added activities c. input prices determining the relative proportions of each inputs that should be used d. input prices determining the relative proportions of each output that should be produced ANS: C PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-1 6. Which of the following conditions is NOT an example of technical efficiencies? a. More output; fewer inputs b. Same output; fewer inputs c. More output; same inputs d. Less output; less inputs ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-1 This edition is intended for use outside of the U.S. only, with content that may be different from the U.S. Edition. This may not be resold, copied, or distributed without the prior consent of the publisher.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7. _______________ is(are) the process of producing output efficiently, using the least quantity of inputs possible. a. Productivity measurement b. Productivity c. Profile measurement d. Partial productivity measures ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-2 8. _______________ is a ratio that measures productive efficiency for one input. a. Financial productivity measure b. Operational productivity measure c. Partial productivity measurement d. Productivity measurement ANS: C PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-2 9. _______________ is the quantitative assessment of productivity changes. a. Financial productivity measure b. Operational productivity measure c. Technical efficiency d. Productivity measurement ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-2 10. The productivity ratio used as a partial operational productivity measure is calculated as follows: a. Output/Input b. Input/Output c. Input/Costs d. Input/Sales ANS: A PTS: 1 OBJ: 15-2 11. A financial productivity measure uses _______________ to measure input and output. a.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 32

Ch15_Guan CM_AISE TB - Chapter 15Productivity Measurement...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online