Case_studies - CaseHistoryofMS CaseHistoryofMS Case #339:...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Case History of MS Case History of MS Case #339: MRI Brain, 1/19/95: Probable demyelinating disease. DOB:12/10/68 CC: Binocular Horizontal diplopia. Hx: This 20y/o LHF began experiencing difficulty moving her right eye laterally 10 days prior to 1/19/95. She had associated binocular horizontal diplopia upon rightward gaze. The double viosion resolved when she covered one eye. She coincidently began to experience LLE tingling form the knee down and left facial tingling. 7 days prior to 1/19/95 to also develop LUE tingling in the forearm and hand. The tingling sensation worsened during the evening and had waxing-waning course. She denied any incontinence, dysphagia, or dysphasia. She has had recent fevers, chills, nightsweats, lymphadenopathy, SOB or CP. Her symptoms did not worsen after exercise or hot showers.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
MS Case Hx MS Case Hx In 1989, she experienced a 3 month period of near urinary incontinence. In 7/94, she experienced a pressure sensation about her left eye upon leftward gaze. These symptoms since resolved. MEDS: Oral Birth control pills. No allergies. PMH: 1)Peptic Ulcer disease dx 1979, treated with Tagamet for 4-5 years. 2) Migraine headaches which began in late childhood or early adolescence. The HAs are throbbing and holocranial in character. Last HA occured 6 months ago. FHX: MGM with Parkinsons disease. No h/o multiple sclerosis in the family. SHX: College graduate and high school teacher. Smokes 1/2pack cigarettes per day for 10 years. Occasional alcohol consumption. Denies illicit drug use. EXAM: BP117/58 HR84 RR12 36.9C MS: unremarkable. CN: Decreased lateral movement OD with coincident horizontal diplopia on rightward gaze. The rest of the CN exam was unremarkable. Motor: 5/5 strength throughout with normal muscle tone and bulk. Sensory: unremarkable. Coord: unremarkable. Gait: normal. COURSE: Urinalysis and blood were unremarkable. MRI Brain, 1/19/95, revealed multiple areas of increased signal within the white matter tracts of the brain stem and cerebral hemispheres. There is a large(1cm) ovoid lesion with associated edema in the right perventricular deep white matter tract. Smaller lesions are seen bilaterally in the perventriccular and trigonal area. There is a single, 5-8mm lesion within the right temporal tip and at least 3 separate lesions within the body of the pons near the CN 6 nucleus. These finding were suggestive of demyelinating disease. Lumbar puncture, 1/20/95, revealed: CSF Glucose 61, Serum Glucose 76, CSF Protein 49, Serum Protein 7.3, WBC 26, CSF IgG 10.5(normal<6.2), CSF Albumin 22.3(normal 14.1-20.0mg/dl), CSF IgG index 1.3(normal,0.7), Serum Beta-2 microglobulin 0.8(normal<1.9), CSF Beta-2 microglobulin 0.9(normal<1.9). Given a 3 day course of Solumedrol 500mg IV q12hours and placed on a Prednisone taper for probable demyelinating disease.
Background image of page 2
Tumor Case Hx 4 Tumor Case Hx 4 Case #4: MRI: Right frontal lobe glioma CC: Headache
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/09/2012 for the course MUSI 109 taught by Professor Chan during the Spring '10 term at Miramar College.

Page1 / 13

Case_studies - CaseHistoryofMS CaseHistoryofMS Case #339:...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online