Chapter 23

Chapter 23 - Chapter 23 Nuclear Chemistry 1 Alpha particles are identical to A protons D B helium atoms E C hydrogen atoms Ans D Category Easy

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 391 Chapter 23: Nuclear Chemistry 1. Alpha particles are identical to A) protons. D) helium nuclei. B) helium atoms. E) electrons. C) hydrogen atoms. Ans: D Category: Easy Section: 23.1 2. Beta particles are identical to A) protons. D) helium nuclei. B) helium atoms. E) electrons. C) hydrogen atoms. Ans: E Category: Easy Section: 23.1 3. How many neutrons and protons (nucleons) does an atom with the symbol 33 16 S have? A) 33 B) 16 C) 49 D) None of the above. Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 23.1 4. A radioisotope decays to give an alpha particle and Pb-208. What was the original element? A) Se B) Bi C) Po D) Hg E) Rn Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 23.1 5. As a result of beta decay, the product nucleus is A) one atomic number lower than the original element. B) two atomic numbers higher than the original element. C) one atomic number higher than the original element. D) two atomic numbers lower than the original element. E) four atomic numbers lower than the original element. Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 23.1 6. When atoms of beryllium-9 are bombarded with alpha particles, neutrons are produced. What new isotope is also formed? 4 2 He + 9 4 Be 1 0 n + _____ A) 12 6 C B) 5 3 Li C) 8 3 Li D) 10 5 B E) 12 5 B Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 23.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 23: Nuclear Chemistry Page 392 7. When atoms of aluminum-27 are bombarded with alpha particles, a neutron and an element are produced. The particular isotope formed is 4 2 He + 27 13 Al 1 0 n + ____ A) 31 14 Si B) 30 14 Si C) 31 16 S D) 30 15 P E) 31 15 P Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 23.1 8. What is the missing symbol in this plutonium fission reaction? 239 94 Pu + 1 0 n ______ + 97 38 Sr + 3 1 0 n A) 148 56 Ba B) 0 1 - β C) 143 54 Xe D) 91 38 Sr E) 146 56 Ba Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 23.1 9. Predict the other product of the following nuclear transformation. 6 3 Li + 1 0 n ____ + 4 2 He A) 6 2 He B) 2 1 H C) 3 1 H D) 0 1 + β E) 5 1 H Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 23.1 10. Radium-226 decays by alpha emission. What is its decay product? A) 228 87 Fr B) 222 86 Rn C) 230 90 Th D) 226 89 Ac E) 224 84 Po Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 23.1 11. Sulfur-35 decays by beta emission. The decay product is A) 35 15 P B) 34 16 S C) 31 30 Si D) 34 17 Cl E) 35 17 Cl Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 23.1 12. In the 232 90 Th decay series there are six radioisotopes that decay by alpha emission, including Th-232 itself, and four radioisotopes that decay by beta emission. The final product of this series is a stable isotope. The symbol for this product is A) 204 74 W B) 208 74 W C) 204 82 Pb D) 208 82 Pb E) 208 78 Pt Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 23.1
Background image of page 2
Chapter 23: Nuclear Chemistry Page 393 13. In the uranium-238 decay series there are eight radioisotopes starting with 238 92 U that decay by alpha emission, and six radioisotopes that decay by beta emission. The final product of this series is a stable isotope. The symbol for this product is A) 206 82 Pb B) 206 70 Yb C) 222 86 Rn D) 208 82
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/08/2012 for the course CHEM 161 taught by Professor Shaklovich during the Spring '10 term at Harvard.

Page1 / 17

Chapter 23 - Chapter 23 Nuclear Chemistry 1 Alpha particles are identical to A protons D B helium atoms E C hydrogen atoms Ans D Category Easy

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online