Chapter 22

Chapter 22 - Page 379 Chapter 22: Transition Metal...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Page 379 Chapter 22: Transition Metal Chemistry and Coordination Compounds 1. The electron configuration of a Ti atom is A) [Ne]3s 2 3d 2 . D) [Ar]4s 2 4d 2 . B) [Ne] 3s 2 4d 2 . E) [Ar]3d 4 . C) [Ar]4s 2 3d 2 . Ans: C Category: Easy Section: 22.1 2. The electron configuration of a nickel atom is A) [Ar]4s 2 3d 6 . B) [Ar]4s 1 3d 7 . C) [Ar]3d 8 . D) [Ar]4s 2 3d 8 . E) [Ar]3d 10 . Ans: D Category: Easy Section: 22.1 3. The electron configuration of a Cr 3+ ion is A) [Ar]3d 5 . B) [Ar]4s 1 3d 2 . C) [Ar]3d 3 . D) [Ar]4s 1 3d 5 . E) [Ar]4s 2 3d 4 . Ans: C Category: Easy Section: 22.1 4. The electron configuration of an Fe 2+ ion is A) [Ar]4s 2 4d 4 . B) [Ar]4s 2 3d 6 . C) [Ar]3d 3 . D) [Ar]3d 5 . E) [Ar]3d 6 . Ans: E Category: Easy Section: 22.1 5. The electron configuration of a Co 3+ ion is A) [Ar]3d 6 . B) [Ar]4s 1 3d 5 . C) [Ar] 4s 2 3d 4 . D) [Ar]3d 5 . E) [Ar]3d 4 . Ans: A Category: Easy Section: 22.1 6. The total number of electrons in the 3d orbitals of a titanium atom is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 22.1 7. The total number of electrons in the 3d orbitals of a copper atom is A) 6 B) 7 C) 8 D) 9 E) 10 Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 22.1 8. How many 3d electrons does a Mn 2+ ion have? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 22.1 9. How many 3d electrons does a V 3+ ion have? A) 6 B) 5 C) 4 D) 3 E) 2 Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 22.1 10. The total number of electrons in the 3d orbitals of Ti 3+ is A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) 4 Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 22.1 Chapter 22: Transition Metal Chemistry and Coordination Compounds Page 380 11. The total number of electrons in the 3d orbitals of Cr 3+ is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 22.1 12. The total number of electrons in the 3d orbitals of Co 3+ is A) 4 B) 5 C) 6 D) 7 E) 10 Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 22.1 13. In K 4 [Fe(CN) 6 ], how many 3d electrons does the iron atom have? A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 E) 7 Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 22.3 14. In the complex ion [Fe(CN) 6 ] 4 , the oxidation number of Fe is A) +1. B) +2. C) +3. D) 4. E) +6. Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 22.3 15. How would you expect the molecule 1,10-phenanthroline (shown below) to function as a ligand? A) It would be expected to be a monodentate ligand. B) It would be expected to be a bidentate ligand. C) It would be expected to be a tridentate ligand. D) It would be expected to be a tetradentate ligand. E) It would not be expected to function as a ligand. Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 22.3 Chapter 22: Transition Metal Chemistry and Coordination Compounds Page 381 16. Assuming a coordination complex is formed with Fe 2+ and 1,10-phenanthroline (shown below), which of the following statements is true?...
View Full Document

Page1 / 12

Chapter 22 - Page 379 Chapter 22: Transition Metal...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online