Chapter 21

Chapter 21 - Chapter 21: Nonmetallic Elements and Their...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 373 Chapter 21: Nonmetallic Elements and Their Compounds 1. Which one of these elements is a liquid at room temperature? A) bromine B) chlorine C) fluorine D) iodine E) selenium Ans: A Category: Easy Section: 21.1 2. Which one of these elements is not a gas at room temperature? A) chlorine B) fluorine C) nitrogen D) oxygen E) sulfur Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 21.1 3. Which of these elements occupies a position on the periodic table that is not entirely consistent with its chemical properties? A) H B) He C) Ar D) Al E) U Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 21.1 4. Which of these hydrides is the most ionic ? A) LiH B) NaH C) CH 4 D) NH 3 E) RbH Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 21.2 5. Water gas is A) H 2 O(g) B) an aqueous solution of various hydrocarbons. C) a mixture of CO(g) and H 2 (g). D) a mixture of CO 2 (g) and H 2 O(g). E) a dilute solution of H 2 CO 3 (aq) formed by dissolving CO 2 (g) in water. Ans: C Category: Easy Section: 21.2 6. Which of these substances is being considered as a replacement fuel for gasoline? A) D 2 O B) H 2 C) NO 2 D) F 2 E) He Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 21.2 7. Which of these species is not an acidic oxide? A) P 4 O 10 B) P 4 O 6 C) SO 3 D) CO E) SiO 2 Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 21.3 8. A chemical formula of the carbide ion is A) Si 4– B) C 2 C) C 2 2– D) CN E) C 3 Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 21.3
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 21: Nonmetallic Elements and Their Compounds Page 374 9. The term catenation describes the A) tendency of carbon atoms to form cations in the presence of alkali metals. B) process of creating synthetic gas from coal. C) extraction of precious metals with sodium or potassium cyanide. D) ability of carbon atoms to form long chains and rings. E) interaction of Group 4A elements with Group 8A elements at high pressures and temperatures to form coordination compounds. Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 21.3 10. Which of these reactions is an example of nitrogen fixation ? A) 2N 2 O 2N 2 + O 2 D) 2NO 2 + H 2 O HNO 2 + HNO 3 B) NH 3 + H 2 O NH 4 + + OH E) 2NO + O 2 2NO 2 C) N 2 + O 2 2NO Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 21.4 11. The Ostwald process is the main method for the manufacture of nitric acid. In the first step of this process A) nitrogen and hydrogen react to form NH 3 . B)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/08/2012 for the course CHEM 161 taught by Professor Shaklovich during the Spring '10 term at Harvard.

Page1 / 6

Chapter 21 - Chapter 21: Nonmetallic Elements and Their...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online