Chapter 18

Chapter 18 - Chapter 18: Entropy, Free Energy, and...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 323 Chapter 18: Entropy, Free Energy, and Equilibrium 1. Which of these species would you expect to have the lowest standard entropy (S°)? A) CH 4 (g) B) HF(g) C) NH 3 (g) D) H 2 O(g) Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 18.3 2. Which of these species would you expect to have the highest standard entropy (S°)? A) CH 4 (g) B) C 2 H 2 (g) C) C 2 H 4 (g) D) C 2 H 6 (g) E) C 3 H 8 Ans: E Category: Easy Section: 18.3 3. Which of these species would you expect to have the lowest standard entropy (S°)? A) Br 2 (l) B) Cl 2 (g) C) F 2 (g) D) H 2 E) I 2 (s) Ans: E Category: Easy Section: 18.3 4. Which of these species has the highest entropy (S°) at 25°C? A) CH 3 OH(l) B) CO(g) C) MgCO 3 (s) D) H 2 O(l) E) Ni(s) Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 18.3 5. Which of these species has the highest entropy (S°) at 25°C? A) CO(g) B) CH 4 (g) C) NaCl(s) D) H 2 O(l) E) Fe(s) Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 18.3 6. Arrange these compounds in order of increasing standard molar entropy at 25°C: C 3 H 8 (g), C 2 H 4 (g), ZnS(s), and H 2 O(l). A) ZnS(s) < H 2 O(l) < C 3 H 8 (g) < C 2 H 4 B) C 2 H 4 (g) < H 2 O(l) < C 3 H 8 (g) < NaCl(s) C) ZnS(s) < C 3 H 8 (g) < C 2 H 4 (g) < H 2 O(l) D) C 3 H 8 (g) < C 2 H 4 (g) < H 2 O(l) < ZnS(s) E) ZnS(s) < H 2 O(l) < C 2 H 4 (g) < C 3 H 8 Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 18.3 7. Arrange the following substances in the order of increasing entropy at 25°C. HF(g), NaF(s), SiF 4 (g), SiH 4 (g), Al(s) lowest highest A) SiF 4 (g) < SiH 4 (g) < NaF(s) < HF(g) < Al(s) B) HF(g) < Al(s) < NaF(s) < SiF 4 (g) < SiH 4 (g) C) Al(s) < NaF(s) < HF(g) < SiH 4 (g) < SiF 4 (g) D) Al(s) < HF(g) < NaF(s) < SiF 4 (g) < SiH 4 (g) E) NaF(s) < Al(s) < HF(g) < SiF 4 (g) < SiH 4 (g) Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 18.3
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 18: Entropy, Free Energy, and Equilibrium Page 324 8. Which one of the following reactions would you expect to have the lowest S°? A) CH 4 ( g ) + 2O 2 ( g ) CO 2 ( g ) + 2H 2 O( g B) C 2 H 2 ( g ) + 5 / 2 O 2 ( g 2CO 2 ( g ) + H 2 g C) C 2 H 4 ( g ) + O 2 ( g 2 ( g ) + 2H 2 g D) C 2 H 6 ( g ) + 7 / 2 O 2 ( g 2 ( g ) + 3H 2 g Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 18.3 9. Which one of the following reactions would you expect to have highest S°? A) 4 ( g ) + 2O 2 ( g 2 ( g ) + 2H 2 g B) C 2 H 2 ( g ) + 5 / 2 O 2 ( g 2 ( g ) + H 2 g C) C 2 H 4 ( g ) + 3O 2 ( g 2 ( g ) + 2H 2 g D) C 2 H 6 ( g ) + 7 / 2 O 2 ( g 2 ( g ) + 3H 2 g Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 18.3 10. Which response includes all the following processes that are accompanied by an increase in entropy? 1) 2SO 2 (g) + O 2 (g) SO 3 (g) 2) H 2 O(l) H 2 O(s) 3) Br 2 (l) Br 2 (g) 4) H 2 O 2 (l) H 2 O(l) + 1 / 2 O 2 A) 1, 2, 3, 4 B) 1, 2 C) 2, 3, 4 D) 3, 4 E) 1, 4 Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 18.3 11. Which response includes of the following processes that are accompanied by an increase in entropy? 1) I 2 (s) I 2 (g) 2) 2I(g) I 2 (g) 3) 2NH 3 N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) 4) Mg 2+ (aq) + 2OH (aq) Mg(OH) 2 (s) A) 1, 2 B) 1, 3 C) 3, 4 D) 3 E) 2, 4 Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 18.3 12. Without reference to a table, arrange these reactions according to increasing S. 1) CH 4 (g) + H 2 O(g) CO(g) + 3H 2 (g) 2) C(s) + O 2 (g) 2 3) H 2 O 2 H 2 O(l) + 1 / 2 O 2 A) 1 < 3 < 2 B) 2 < 3 < 1 C) 2 < 1 < 3 D) 3 < 2 < 1 E) 3 < 1 < 2 Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 18.3
Background image of page 2
Chapter 18: Entropy, Free Energy, and Equilibrium Page 325 13. Arrange these reactions according to increasing S.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 21

Chapter 18 - Chapter 18: Entropy, Free Energy, and...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online