Chapter 17

Chapter 17 - Chapter 17: Chemistry in the Atmosphere 1. The...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 317 Chapter 17: Chemistry in the Atmosphere 1. The regions of the earth's atmosphere listed from lowest altitude to highest altitude are: A) mesosphere, troposphere, thermosphere, stratosphere, B) troposphere, stratosphere, mesosphere, thermosphere. C) troposphere, thermosphere, mesosphere, stratosphere D) thermosphere, stratosphere, troposphere, mesosphere. E) thermosphere, mesosphere, troposphere, stratosphere. Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 17.1 2. The most prevalent noble gas in our atmosphere is A) helium. B) neon. C) argon. D) krypton. E) xenon. Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 17.1 3. The CO 2 content of Earth's atmosphere is approximately A) 4% B) 0.4% C) 0.04% (400 ppm) D) 40 ppm E) 4 ppm Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 17.5 4. Which one of the following reactions is an example of nitrogen fixation ? A) N 2 O 5 (g) NO 3 (g) + NO 2 (g) B) N 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2NO(g) C) 3NO 2 (g) + H 2 O(l) 2HNO 3 (aq) + NO(g) D) 2NO(g) + O 2 (g) 2NO 2 (g) E) 2NH 3 (g) 3H 2 (aq) + N 2 (g) Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 17.1 5. One of the steps in the fixation of nitrogen by lightening is given below. 2NO 2 (g) + H 2 O(l) HNO 2 (aq) + HNO 3 (aq) In this reaction, is the element nitrogen oxidized or reduced? A) Nitrogen is oxidized in this reaction. B) Nitrogen is reduced in this reaction. C) Nitrogen is oxidized and reduced in this reaction. D) Nitrogen is neither oxidized nor reduced in this reaction. Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 17.1 6. Which region of the atmosphere contains the ozone layer? A) thermosphere B) mesosphere C) stratosphere D) troposphere Ans: C Category: Easy Section: 17.1 7. Ozone in the stratosphere protects animals and plants from A) infrared radiation. D) radioactivity. B) acid rain. E) ultraviolet rays. C) visible sunlight. Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 17.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 17: Chemistry in the Atmosphere Page 318 8. Ozone is formed in the atmosphere by the combination of oxygen molecules with A) chlorofluorocarbons D) CO 2 B) hydrocarbons E) ClO C) oxygen atoms Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 17.3 9. Which of the following is a catalyst in the destruction of ozone? A) ClO B) O 3 C) CF 3 Cl D) Cl E) O 2 Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 17.3 10. Which choice lists two effects expected from the depletion of the ozone layer? 1) asthma 2) lung cancer 3) skin cancer 4) genetic mutations 5) emphysema A) 1 and 5 B) 2 and 3 C) 3 and 5 D) 3 and 4 E) 4 and 5 Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 17.3 11. Which statement about ozone and the ozone layer is true? A)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 6

Chapter 17 - Chapter 17: Chemistry in the Atmosphere 1. The...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online