Chapter 15

Chapter 15 - Chapter 15 Acids and Bases 1 Which is not a...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 280 Chapter 15: Acids and Bases 1. Which is not a characteristic property of acids? A) neutralizes bases B) turns litmus from blue to red C) reacts with active metals to produce H 2 (g) D) reacts with CO 2 (g) to form carbonates E) All of the above are characteristic properties of acids. Ans: D Category: Easy Section: 15.1 2. Which is the formula for the hydronium ion? A) OH B) H 2 O C) H 3 O + D) H 3 O E) H 2 O + Ans: C Category: Easy Section: 15.1 3. In the reaction H 2 CO 3 + H 2 O HCO 3 + H 3 O + , the Brønsted acids are A) H 2 CO 3 and H 2 O. D) H 3 O + and H 2 CO 3 . B) HCO 3 and H 2 CO 3 . E) H 2 O and HCO 3 . C) H 2 O and H 3 O + . Ans: D Category: Easy Section: 15.1 4. In the reaction HSO 4 (aq) + OH (aq) SO 4 2– (aq) + H 2 O(l), the conjugate acid-base pairs are Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 15.1 5. Identify the conjugate base of HPO 4 2– in the reaction HCO 3 + HPO 4 2– H 2 CO 3 + PO 4 3– A) H 2 O B) HCO 3 C) H 2 CO 3 D) PO 4 3– E) None of these. Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 15.1 6. Identify the conjugate base of HSO 4 in the reaction H 2 PO 4 + HSO 4 H 3 PO 4 + SO 4 2– A) H 2 PO 4 B) H 2 SO 4 C) H 2 O D) H 3 PO 4 E) SO 4 2– Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 15.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 15: Acids and Bases Page 281 7. Identify the conjugate base of HCO 3 in the reaction CO 3 2– + HSO 4 HCO 3 + SO 4 2– A) HSO 4 B) CO 3 2– C) OH D) H 3 O + E) SO 4 2– Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 15.1 8. Identify the conjugate base of CH 3 COOH in the reaction CH 3 COOH + HSO 4 H 2 SO 4 + CH 3 COO A) HSO 4 B) SO 4 2– C) CH 3 COO D) H 2 SO 4 E) OH Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 15.1 9. Identify the conjugate base of HClO 3 in the reaction ClO 3 + HSO 4 HClO 3 + SO 4 2– A) ClO 3 B) HSO 4 C) OH D) H 3 O + E) SO 4 2– Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 15.1 10. Identify the conjugate acid of SO 4 2– in the reaction CO 3 2– + HSO 4 HCO 3 + SO 4 2– A) CO 3 2– B) HSO 4 C) OH D) H 3 O + E) SO 4 2– Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 15.1 11. Identify the conjugate acid of HCO 3 in the reaction HCO 3 + HPO 4 2– H 2 CO 3 + PO 4 3– A) H 2 O B) HCO 3 C) H 2 CO 3 D) PO 4 3– E) HPO 4 2– Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 15.1 12. Identify the conjugate acid of CO 3 2– in the reaction CO 3 2– + H 2 PO 4 HCO 3 + HPO 4 2– A) H 2 CO 3 B) HCO 3 C) H 2 O D) HPO 4 2– E) H 2 PO 4 Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 15.1 13. Which one of these statements about strong acids is true ? A) All strong acids have H atoms bonded to electronegative oxygen atoms. B) Strong acids are 100% ionized in water. C)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page1 / 20

Chapter 15 - Chapter 15 Acids and Bases 1 Which is not a...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online